GemHausNew report

Plano, TX 75025 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75025

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$587,000
Median Sold Price
$497,450
Median Price per Sqft
$213/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,189

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
113

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, which limits direct transaction-value signaling and suggests possible data sparsity or reporting lag for recent closed sales — this absence may make it harder to benchmark realized market value for underwriting and pricing decisions. data gap / contextual

  2. median listing price: 587,000 paired with a down price year-over-year trend indicates seller expectations remain above recent transaction trends; underwriters and pricing agents should prioritize confirmed sold comps where available and consider conditional concessions to align offers with realized sale levels.

  3. median days on market: 113 and the sample’s elevated inventory relative to sales suggest slower sales velocity and increased pricing friction — sellers may need longer marketing times or price reductions to achieve contracts, while buyers can be more selective on terms.

  4. median market rent: 2,189 and a down rent year-over-year trend, combined with elevated interest rate pressure, imply weakening rental demand/returns and higher financing costs; investors should stress-test cash-flow models and require larger reserves or pricing discounts to meet return thresholds, while also monitoring the median price per square foot: 213 for neighborhood-level valuation comparisons.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1216 Baxter Dr, Plano, TX 75025
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$418,500
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
3633 Adavale Dr, Plano, TX 75025
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,458 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
63 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$952/mo
75025 Avg Rent
75025 Cost to Own
Rent$2,189
Own$3,141

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75025 Avg nightly rate
75025 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Plano, TX valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports