GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77095 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77095

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$339,750
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$147/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
190

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transactions is the median sold price, which is 325,000, suggesting current market value near that level and, together with a neutral market temperature and an upward price year-over-year trend, up pricing momentum should be treated as modest rather than strong.

  2. There is a persistent gap between the median listing price (339,750) and the median sold price (325,000), which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized sale outcomes; sellers should consider aligning list strategy with comparable solds to reduce days on market.

  3. The median days on market is 190, a notably long selling horizon that suggests slower sales velocity and may require adjusted marketing timelines and more flexible terms to achieve timely closings.

  4. Rental economics show a median market rent of 2,150 and a flat rent year-over-year trend, which—combined with neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure—suggests stable rental demand but limited near-term upside, so investors should prioritize cashflow sensitivity to interest rates and conservative underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16511 Crystal View Ct, Houston, TX 77095
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,522 sqft
$374,000
Dec 1, 2025
$148/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
7719 Woodlett Ct, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,010 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
15218 Foster Springs Ln, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,991 sqft
$258,321
Jan 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
7539 Wildwood Brook Ct, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,560 sqft
$207,700
Jan 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
17202 Rancho Verde Way, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,853 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
8126 Clover Gardens Dr, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft
$179,400
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
8435 Lake Crystal Dr, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,814 sqft
$176,324
Dec 1, 2025
$97/sqft/sqft
7826 Pebble Run Ct, Houston, TX 77095
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,842 sqft
$165,000
Dec 1, 2025
$58/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$249/mo
77095 Avg Rent
77095 Cost to Own
Rent$2,150
Own$1,901

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77095 Avg nightly rate
77095 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports