GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77009
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$414,900
Median Sold Price
$413,000
Median Price per Sqft
$263/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
189
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 77009 area are approximately 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination trends.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is $413,000, which serves as the most reliable signal of realized value and recent transaction activity and suggests seller expectations are broadly aligned with recent sales given the nearby median listing price of $414,900.

  2. The market is showing slower transaction velocity: the reported median days on market is 189, which indicates longer holding periods and cold market conditions that may require price concessions or longer marketing timelines to achieve contracts.

  3. Liquidity appears impaired with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample, and price momentum is negative—price year-over-year trend is down—which together suggest continued pricing friction and a buyer-advantaged negotiating environment.

  4. Rental-side dynamics show a median market rent of $1,800 while rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with elevated interest rate pressure (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.46%), this environment may favor renters and cautious investor underwriting in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1005 Kern St Unit A, Houston, TX 77009
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,196 sqft
$490,000
Aug 1, 2025
$223/sqft/sqft
452 days on market
1204 Cordell St, Houston, TX 77009
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$380,000
Aug 1, 2025
$367/sqft/sqft
2200 days on market
1201 Cordell St, Houston, TX 77009
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
991 sqft
$380,000
Aug 1, 2025
$383/sqft/sqft
694 days on market
405 Avenue Of Oaks St, Houston, TX 77009
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,426 sqft
$271,154
Sep 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
1412 Northwood St, Houston, TX 77009
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$252,002
Apr 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
672 days on market
622 Fairbanks St, Houston, TX 77009
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,188 sqft
$182,000
May 1, 2025
$153/sqft/sqft
4206 Chapman St, Houston, TX 77009
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,584 sqft
$170,000
Aug 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
1959 days on market
1508 Woodard St # B, Houston, TX 77009
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$150,290
Sep 1, 2025
$153/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77009
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$239/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,414

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but a specific median sold price value is not provided in the dataset; this metric may be unavailable here due to limited recent closings or sample coverage (only 8 sold properties analyzed) and should be sourced before final pricing decisions. data gap.

  2. price year-over-year trend: down and market temperature: cold together indicate ongoing price softening and slower sales velocity, which suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to transact; down.

  3. median market rent: $1,414 combined with a rent year-over-year trend: down points to easing rental rates and expanding rental availability, which may reduce near-term landlord income growth and favor renter negotiating leverage. down.

  4. property rate comparison: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 77009 area are approximately 6.46% and interest rate pressure: elevated — this level of borrowing cost likely constrains buyer affordability and may prolong time-to-contract, even as the interest-rate environment is described as relatively stable versus early‑2026 origination trends. elevated.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

215 W Norma St Apt 301, Houston, TX 77009
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,635 sqft
$425,000
$260/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
102 Quitman St Unit 207, Houston, TX 77009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,425 sqft
$345,000
$242/sqft/sqft
469 days on market
1860 White Oak Dr Apt 333, Houston, TX 77009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
820 sqft
$185,000
$226/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
1860 White Oak Dr Apt 237, Houston, TX 77009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$169,900
$237/sqft/sqft
252 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$891/mo
77009 Avg Rent
77009 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,691

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77009 Avg nightly rate
77009 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports