GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77072 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77072

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
96
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$210,245
Median Sold Price
$270,874
Median Price per Sqft
$134/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
297

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Houston are averaging approximately 6.30% to 6.49%, which reflects the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale level is $270,874 median sold price, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and, given broader signals, appears to reflect price softening (down on a year‑over‑year basis).

  2. There is a notable pricing juxtaposition between the $210,245 median listing price and the $270,874 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and divergent seller expectations versus recent transaction prices in the sample.

  3. Market liquidity shows signs of slowing: the median days on market 297 is lengthy and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, suggests slower transaction velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental and financing context: the $1,650 median market rent is present while rent trends are down, and interest rate pressure is moderate with current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates in Houston averaging approximately 6.30% to 6.49%, which may weigh on buyer affordability and near‑term demand.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

13159 S Bellaire Estates Dr, Houston, TX 77072
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
3,655 sqft
$281,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
7030 Leaders Crossing Dr, Houston, TX 77072
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,578 sqft
$268,225
Jan 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
11934 N Hoa Sen Cir, Houston, TX 77072
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,686 sqft
$261,900
Nov 1, 2025
$155/sqft/sqft
12305 Windjammer St, Houston, TX 77072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
993 sqft
$145,000
Jan 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
12305 Windjammer St, Houston, TX 77072
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
993 sqft
$145,000
Jan 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77072 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77072

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,000
Median Sold Price
$149,000
Median Price per Sqft
$136/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
334

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but the median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction pricing must be inferred from listing-level and trend indicators; use caution interpreting asking prices as realized value.

  2. median listing price 129,000 sits alongside elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample and the year-over-year price trend is down, which together may indicate pricing pressure and increased negotiation room for buyers.

  3. median days on market 334 is materially long and, taken with elevated inventory descriptions, suggests slower sales velocity and greater holding time for sellers; slower transaction volume may persist until realized demand increases.

  4. median market rent 1,495 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend that is down, while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Houston are described as averaging approximately 6.30% to 6.49%, all of which may temper investor appetite and limit near-term upside for both rents and prices.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3974 Belle Park Dr, Houston, TX 77072
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$101,200
Jan 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft
551 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$17/mo
77072 Avg Rent
77072 Cost to Own
Rent$1,650
Own$1,667

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77072 Avg nightly rate
77072 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$123/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/19/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports