GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77084 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77084
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$285,000
Median Sold Price
$266,008
Median Price per Sqft
$139/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
153
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Houston TX 77084 market are averaging 6.46%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners compared to the 6.19% to 6.35% range observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 266,008, representing transaction-level value; with the median listing price at 285,000, this gap suggests seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes and may create pricing friction in negotiations.

  2. Liquidity shows signs of cooling with a median days on market of 153, which suggests slower sales velocity and increased buyer leverage rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Market dynamics point to weakening price momentum: the market temperature is cold and the price year-over-year trend is down; the median price per square foot of 139 serves as the current unit-cost benchmark for underwriting and competitive pricing.

  4. Rental and financing context is softening—median market rent is 1,800 and rent year-over-year trend is down; interest rate pressure is moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.46%, which may limit investor demand and cap-rate compression.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3027 Natchez Hill Trl, Houston, TX 77084
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,712 sqft
$278,243
Apr 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
18323 Mountfield Dr, Houston, TX 77084
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,439 sqft
$207,000
Apr 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
1136 days on market
17911 Poppy Trails Ln, Houston, TX 77084
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,505 sqft
$204,000
Apr 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
76 days on market
6711 Stonewater, Houston, TX 77084
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,720 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
6711 Stonewater, Houston, TX 77084
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,720 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
6611 Bellfield Manor Ln, Houston, TX 77084
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$104,000
Mar 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
6611 Bellfield Manor Ln, Houston, TX 77084
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$104,000
Mar 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$250/mo
77084 Avg Rent
77084 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$1,550

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77084 Avg nightly rate
77084 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy86 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports