GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77092 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77092

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
85
Active Listings
81
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$375,000
Median Sold Price
$1,898
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
164

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 77092 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 2026 year-to-date average.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which limits direct conclusions about recent transaction-level pricing; this absence may indicate limited closed-sale sample data in the feed or a timing mismatch between listing and sales records, so rely on listing and market indicators for context. neutral

  2. The local pricing snapshot shows a median listing price $375,000 with a median price per square foot 215, which suggests current seller expectations and a modestly priced SFR/condo market; without a reported median sold price, these listing-based values should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. stable

  3. Liquidity signals point to slower sales velocity: median days on market 164 paired with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample appears to be creating pricing friction, which may give buyers more negotiating leverage and suggests slower transaction volume.

  4. Rental and financing context: interest rate pressure elevated (local 30‑year fixed mortgage averaging 6.4%) alongside a median market rent $1,800 and a down rent year-over-year trend may compress investor cashflow and reduce investor demand, so underwrite acquisitions conservatively and prioritize properties with stronger rent stability. elevated

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5707 Chantilly Ln, Houston, TX 77092
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$380,000
Aug 1, 2025
$267/sqft/sqft
1982 days on market
5715 Chantilly Ln, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,576 sqft
$365,000
Aug 1, 2025
$232/sqft/sqft
1939 days on market
5715 Chantilly Ln, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,576 sqft
$365,000
Aug 1, 2025
$232/sqft/sqft
1939 days on market
6625 Underhill St, Houston, TX 77092
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$139,300
Nov 1, 2025
$90/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
6625 Underhill St, Houston, TX 77092
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$139,300
Nov 1, 2025
$90/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
6741 Limestone St, Houston, TX 77092
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,299 sqft
$139,000
Nov 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
6741 Limestone St, Houston, TX 77092
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,299 sqft
$139,000
Nov 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
193 days on market

Houston, TX 77092 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77092

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$110,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$108/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
192

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price is not available in the supplied metrics, so recent transaction-level valuation is indeterminate from the provided dataset; this absence may reflect limited closed-sales data in the sample or timing lags in reporting rather than an absence of market activity.

  2. Median listing price is 110,000, which alongside a long median days on market of 192 suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; this combination appears to favor cautious buyers rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Median price per square foot is 108 and the local price year-over-year trend is up, indicating very slight price appreciation in the neighborhood even as broader Houston and Texas trends show slight decline; reconcile seller expectations with recent transactions when underwriting deals.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature (neutral) with rent year-over-year trend down (down) and elevated interest rate pressure (elevated); combined, these signals suggest balanced to cooling conditions with softer rental cash flows and financing headwinds to factor into investment and pricing decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5005 Georgi Ln Apt 91, Houston, TX 77092
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$179,900
$126/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
5005 Georgi Ln Apt 204, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$160,000
$110/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
5005 Georgi Ln Apt 194, Houston, TX 77092
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$157,000
$121/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
5005 Georgi Ln Apt 155, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$145,900
$112/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
5005 Georgi Ln Apt 167, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$145,000
$99/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
6401 Deihl Rd Apt 505, Houston, TX 77092
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$119,500
$107/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
5001 Lamonte Ln Apt 116, Houston, TX 77092
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
909 sqft
$115,000
$127/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
4450 Sherwood Ln Apt 8, Houston, TX 77092
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
791 sqft
$115,000
$145/sqft/sqft
468 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$1,788/mo
77092 Avg Rent
77092 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$12

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77092 Avg nightly rate
77092 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$159/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports