GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77082 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77082
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
108
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$309,950
Median Sold Price
$231,000
Median Price per Sqft
$149/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,590

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
141

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Houston 77082 area average 6.49%, reflecting a stable market environment compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $231,000, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests realized market value is below current asking levels; this gap between the median listing price of $309,950 and the median sold price of $231,000 may indicate seller pricing above transaction reality and potential downward pressure on offers.

  2. Market liquidity appears weak: the median days on market of 141 points to slower sales velocity and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests longer negotiation timelines and increased concession risk for sellers; cold market temperature reinforces reduced buyer urgency.

  3. Price momentum is negative: broader indicators show price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, implying limited near-term upside for capital appreciation and rental income in this ZIP code.

  4. Financing and carrying-cost context is a headwind—interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.49%, which may further dampen buyer demand and extend time-to-contract for properties priced above recent sold levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2711 Windy Thicket Ln, Houston, TX 77082
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$5,245,471
Dec 1, 2025
$3,068/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
16202 Broadglen Ct, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$233,492
Nov 1, 2025
$157/sqft/sqft
430 days on market
2859 Crest Park Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,260 sqft
$202,000
Dec 1, 2025
$89/sqft/sqft
12717 Hill Branch Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,720 sqft
$172,500
Apr 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
3607 Vineyard Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,715 sqft
$156,797
Jan 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
12602 Ashford Pine Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,232 sqft
$148,350
Mar 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
14706 Woodward Gardens Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,268 sqft
$80,000
Apr 1, 2026
$35/sqft/sqft
139 days on market
13407 Katy Knoll Ct, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,457 sqft
$60,000
Jan 1, 2026
$24/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77082 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77082
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$84,839
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
174

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price, but a current median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may indicate limited recent closed-transaction data in the analyzed sample or timing gaps in reporting.

  2. The median listing price 84,839 combined with median days on market 174 suggests slower sales velocity and notable pricing friction; the extended time to contract appears consistent with a market that is cooling and may indicate sellers need to adjust expectations to achieve closings.

  3. Market-direction signals reinforce weakening pricing: the price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is cold, which suggests pricing pressure and excess supply relative to sales activity rather than acute shortages.

  4. Financing and rental context is unfavorable for short-term upside: interest rate pressure is elevated with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.49%, and rent performance is weakened—median market rent 1,800 with the rent year-over-year trend down—which together may constrain investor demand and limit rent-driven valuation support.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15000 S Richmond Ave # 5, Houston, TX 77082
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,802 sqft
$375,000
$134/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
15000 S Richmond Ave # 3, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,802 sqft
$349,000
$125/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 608, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
829 sqft
$90,000
$109/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 402, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
745 sqft
$89,777
$121/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 211, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
745 sqft
$79,900
$107/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 713, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$79,500
$127/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 410, Houston, TX 77082
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$75,000
$120/sqft/sqft
1331 days on market
12660 Ashford Point Dr Apt 413, Houston, TX 77082
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
745 sqft
$69,500
$93/sqft/sqft
217 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$227/mo
77082 Avg Rent
77082 Cost to Own
Rent$1,590
Own$1,363

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77082 Avg nightly rate
77082 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$128/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports