GemHausNew report

Houston, TX 77005 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77005

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,041,500
Median Sold Price
$1,288,968
Median Price per Sqft
$541/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
112

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — The primary indicator of realized market value is not reported for this snapshot, likely because recent closed-sale sample size in the analyzed dataset is extremely limited; this lack of a reliable median sold price constrains definitive statements about realized transaction pricing.

  2. median listing price: $2,041,500 — Current asking prices sit at this level while broader price momentum is down, suggesting seller expectations may be ahead of recent transaction reality and that pricing friction could persist until more closed-sale data emerge.

  3. median days on market: 112 — Extended time to contract signals slower sales velocity and, combined with the report's characterization of elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests greater negotiation leverage for buyers and longer marketing windows for sellers; the market temperature is neutral, indicating a generally balanced market with a slight buyer tilt.

  4. median market rent: $3,100 and rent year-over-year trend: flat — Rental levels are stable, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may suppress purchase demand and sustain longer listing durations, supporting a cautious pricing stance for investors and owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2614 Cason St, Houston, TX 77005
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,289 sqft
$1,012,500
Dec 1, 2025
$308/sqft/sqft

Houston, TX 77005 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 77005

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$212,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
166

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may reflect reporting lag or insufficient closed-transaction data in the sample; without a confirmed median sold price, recent transaction-level valuation must be interpreted cautiously and treated as incomplete.

  2. median listing price is 212,000, which provides a current asking-price reference but may diverge from actual transaction prices given the missing sold-price data; use the listing price with caution when setting offers or valuations. neutral listing context.

  3. median days on market is 166, indicating notably slower sales velocity and suggesting greater negotiation leverage for buyers and more time required to transact; this long marketing period may indicate pricing friction rather than outright market weakness. slower transaction velocity.

  4. Price-level and macro signals show price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination suggests stabilized to modestly soft pricing with transactional balance but higher financing costs that may weigh on buyer activity—rent trends are flat with median market rent at 2,500, offering limited rental upside. down.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2520 Robinhood St Apt 505, Houston, TX 77005
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,255 sqft
$270,000
$215/sqft/sqft
1600 days on market
2520 Robinhood St Apt 1008, Houston, TX 77005
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,332 sqft
$252,000
$189/sqft/sqft
2131 days on market
5210 Weslayan St # 207, Houston, TX 77005
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$249,000
$141/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
4041 Law St Apt 512, Houston, TX 77005
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,042 sqft
$232,000
$223/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
5220 Weslayan St # 310, Houston, TX 77005
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$212,000
$196/sqft/sqft
1827 days on market
4041 Law St Apt 606, Houston, TX 77005
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
1 baths
802 sqft
$209,000
$261/sqft/sqft
13 days on market
5210 Weslayan St # 303, Houston, TX 77005
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
822 sqft
$195,000
$237/sqft/sqft
166 days on market
5200 Weslayan St # 101, Houston, TX 77005
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$195,000
$191/sqft/sqft
301 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,079/mo
77005 Avg Rent
77005 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$8,179

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

77005 Avg nightly rate
77005 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Houston, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports