GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78745 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78745

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
153
Active Listings
150
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$474,500
Median Sold Price
$482,000
Median Price per Sqft
$327/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
118

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Austin 78745 are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The market value is best represented by the median sold price of $482,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests current realized pricing is slightly above asking signals; given the neutral market temperature, this median sold price appears to reflect measured seller concessions rather than a rapid re-rating.

  2. There is pricing pressure as indicated by the price year-over-year trend being down while the median listing price remains $474,500, which may indicate a gap between seller expectations and recent sale outcomes and suggests sellers should consider price or condition adjustments to improve offer rates.

  3. Liquidity is slower: the median days on market is 118, which signals extended marketing time and slower transaction velocity and may require sellers to employ targeted marketing, staging, or realistic pricing to reduce time to contract.

  4. Market forces influencing affordability include elevated interest rate pressure at 6.3% for current 30-year fixed mortgages and a rent year-over-year trend that is down; together these factors suggest buyers face higher financing costs while rental alternatives are easing, so investors and owner-occupiers should stress-test purchase scenarios against higher carrying costs and potentially longer hold periods.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7321 Shadywood Dr, Austin, TX 78745
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,122 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
5210 Emerald Meadow Dr, Austin, TX 78745
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1.75 baths
1,103 sqft
$325,556
Jan 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
5306 Harvest Ln, Austin, TX 78745
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.75 baths
1,484 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
5306 Harvest Ln, Austin, TX 78745
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.75 baths
1,484 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft

Austin, TX 78745 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78745

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$363,500
Median Sold Price
$315,699
Median Price per Sqft
$318/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary market-value indicator and is not available in the provided metrics for this snapshot, which may reflect limited closed-transaction reporting in the analyzed sample or a reporting lag for recent sales; without a supplied median sold price, rely on observed market signals and listing-level metrics to infer valuation trends. down

  2. median listing price is $363,500, which—when combined with a very long median days on market of 294—suggests pricing friction and excess supply relative to sales activity that may pressure achievable sale prices.

  3. median price per square foot is $318 and the price year-over-year trend is down, indicating ongoing downward price pressure on per-unit area valuation rather than broad appreciation.

  4. Market liquidity appears soft: the sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales alongside a neutral market temperature, declining rents (median market rent $1,800 and rent year-over-year trend down), and elevated interest-rate impact—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% in the ZIP imply elevated interest rate pressure on affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4701 Sylvandale Dr # Dr, Austin, TX 78745
Top Sale

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,120 sqft
$400,000
Sep 1, 2025
$357/sqft/sqft
6700 Cooper Ln Apt 19, Austin, TX 78745
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.5 baths
910 sqft
$167,004
Nov 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft
1036 days on market
6903 Deatonhill Dr Apt 7, Austin, TX 78745
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
842 sqft
$128,151
Dec 1, 2025
$152/sqft/sqft
6903 Deatonhill Dr Apt 7, Austin, TX 78745
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
842 sqft
$128,151
Dec 1, 2025
$152/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,460/mo
78745 Avg Rent
78745 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$3,155

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78745 Avg nightly rate
78745 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports