GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78733 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78733

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,595,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$484/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,999

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
85

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so recent transaction-level market value cannot be stated directly; its absence may reflect that the analyzed sample did not include closed-sale aggregation or that closed-sale data was not available at the time of the snapshot. data gap

  2. median listing price is 1,595,000, which—when combined with a lengthy median days on market of 85—suggests slower sales velocity and increased opportunity for buyer negotiation; these indicators, along with the neutral market temperature, appear to point toward a market moving from seller-favored toward a more balanced condition. neutral market temperature

  3. median price per square foot is 484 and median market rent is 2,999, while rent year-over-year trend is down; this combination indicates price levels remain elevated relative to rents and that rental income growth is softening, which may reduce investor return expectations in the near term.

  4. interest rate pressure is elevated, which, together with longer market times and apparent rising inventory, supports characterization of elevated inventory relative to sales activity and increased buyer leverage—pricing may show a slight downward bias absent a change in rate or demand dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3016 Edgewater Dr, Austin, TX 78733
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,380 sqft
$7,950,000
$2,352/sqft/sqft
36 days on market
9117 Brookhurst Cv, Austin, TX 78733
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,806 sqft
$5,995,000
$881/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
2607 River Hills Rd Apt G, Austin, TX 78733
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
751 sqft
$4,999,000
$6,656/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
2212 River Hills Rd, Austin, TX 78733
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,991 sqft
$4,995,000
$1,670/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
3100 Edgewater Dr, Austin, TX 78733
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,540 sqft
$4,350,000
$2,825/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
9104 Atwater Cv, Austin, TX 78733
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
6,413 sqft
$3,399,000
$530/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
10908 River Terrace Cir, Austin, TX 78733
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
3,253 sqft
$2,995,000
$921/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
2906 Padina Dr, Austin, TX 78733
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

6 beds
5 baths
6,123 sqft
$2,950,000
$482/sqft/sqft
22 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports