GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78723 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78723

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
125
Active Listings
119
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$519,900
Median Sold Price
$435,000
Median Price per Sqft
$321/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
197

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Austin 78723 market are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the median sold price of $435,000, which—combined with a down price year-over-year trend—points to recently realized transaction prices softening relative to prior periods.

  2. The gap between the $519,900 median listing price and the $435,000 median sold price suggests pricing friction, with seller expectations notably above recent representative sale levels and potential for negotiated concessions.

  3. The 197 median days on market together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity indicate slower sales velocity and increased buyer leverage, which may prolong closing timelines for sellers.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure (current average mortgage pricing around 6.3%) and a down rent year-over-year trend—with a $1,695 median market rent—signal weaker near-term housing demand and tighter affordability for owner-occupiers and investors alike.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6905 Drexel Dr, Austin, TX 78723
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
3,620 sqft
$774,197
Nov 1, 2025
$214/sqft/sqft
1352 days on market
5901 Thames Dr, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,066 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
3215 days on market
1100 Clayton Ln, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,116 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
1169 days on market
1100 Clayton Ln, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,116 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
1169 days on market
6005 Walnut Hills Dr, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.25 baths
1,914 sqft
$226,000
Dec 1, 2025
$118/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
6005 Walnut Hills Dr, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.25 baths
1,914 sqft
$226,000
Dec 1, 2025
$118/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
6604 Auburnhill St, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,058 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
2585 days on market
6604 Auburnhill St, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,058 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
2585 days on market

Austin, TX 78723 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78723

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$400,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$480/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
182

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of local market value and recent transaction activity, but the median sold price is not available in the provided metrics; this absence may reflect reporting lag or a small, uneven transaction sample that limits reliable sold-price reporting. neutral data availability

  2. median listing price 400,000 combined with median days on market 182 indicates slower sales velocity and pricing friction — sellers' asking prices are present but transactions are taking significantly longer to close, which may suggest downward pressure on realized sale prices and more negotiation room for buyers

  3. median market rent 2,150 and a reported rent year-over-year trend down—together with interest rate pressure elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Austin 78723 market are averaging 6.3%) imply near-term affordability headwinds for buyers and weakening rental demand; given the market temperature is stated as neutral, expect cautious buyer behavior and continued sensitivity to financing costs. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4407 Night Owl Ln # 12, Austin, TX 78723
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,301 sqft
$749,900
$326/sqft/sqft
8 days on market
1701 Simond Ave Unit 212, Austin, TX 78723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,162 sqft
$598,999
$515/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
1701 Simond Ave Unit 639, Austin, TX 78723
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,091 sqft
$590,000
$541/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
1701 Simond Ave Unit 227, Austin, TX 78723
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,101 sqft
$589,000
$535/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
1701 Simond Ave Unit 305, Austin, TX 78723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,162 sqft
$569,000
$490/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
1701 Simond Ave Unit 206, Austin, TX 78723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,162 sqft
$569,000
$490/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
2512 Wheless Ln Apt 7, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,786 sqft
$550,000
$308/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
4801 Springdale Rd Apt 2410, Austin, TX 78723
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,485 sqft
$485,000
$327/sqft/sqft
113 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,145/mo
78723 Avg Rent
78723 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$2,840

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78723 Avg nightly rate
78723 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$169/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports