GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78703 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78703

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
95
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,800,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$748/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
169

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Austin 78703 are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, which limits transaction-based valuation and means recent closed-sale benchmarks are not directly measurable from this dataset; this absence may indicate a sparse closed-sales sample or reporting lag in the analyzed feed may indicate limited recent closed-sale data.

  2. median listing price is $1,800,000, which signals seller pricing posture in the neighborhood; combined with a median days on market of 169, this suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction that may pressure negotiations.

  3. The price year-over-year trend is up, while the market temperature is neutral, indicating modest upward value momentum within an overall balanced market environment up and neutral.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of $2,195 with a rent year-over-year trend of down, pointing to softer rental performance even as owner-market pricing trends are positive; interest rate context shows interest rate pressure is moderate and current mortgage conditions are ~6.4% for a 30-year fixed in Austin 78703, which may temper buyer urgency and investment demand down.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2200 Scenic Dr, Austin, TX 78703
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
6,014 sqft
$19,500,000
$3,242/sqft/sqft
39 days on market
2600 Tanglewood Trl, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
4 baths
4,832 sqft
$10,950,000
$2,266/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
3614 Murillo Cir, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5.75 baths
8,499 sqft
$9,695,000
$1,141/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
2106 Matthews Dr, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

5 beds
4 baths
5,267 sqft
$7,999,999
$1,519/sqft/sqft
18 days on market
2308 Hartford Rd, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,300 sqft
$7,425,000
$1,401/sqft/sqft
31 days on market
2604 Wooldridge Dr, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
6,539 sqft
$6,950,000
$1,063/sqft/sqft
38 days on market
2521 Harris Blvd, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,102 sqft
$6,500,000
$1,274/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
1012 Gaston Ave, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,647 sqft
$6,495,000
$1,398/sqft/sqft
186 days on market

Austin, TX 78703 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78703

Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$417,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$541/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
110

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be directly stated and the analysis relies on the available listing snapshot and trend signals.

  2. The neighborhood shows a median listing price of $417,000, which alongside a relatively high median price per square foot of $541 may signal pricing that reflects premium per-foot valuations and caution for buyers comparing asking levels to unknown recent sale prices.

  3. A median days on market of 110 points to slower sales velocity and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation windows; observed conditions appear to reflect moderate transaction volume with relatively constrained active supply rather than rapid turnover.

  4. The price year-over-year trend is up while the rent year-over-year trend is down, and the area reports a median market rent of $2,600; with interest rate pressure labeled moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of approximately 6.4%, this suggests a balanced-to-cautious ownership market where owners face moderate financing headwinds but property values are holding upward momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1408 W 9th St # 301, Austin, TX 78703
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,919 sqft
$3,250,000
$1,113/sqft/sqft
409 days on market
2411 Winsted Ln # 1, Austin, TX 78703
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,950 sqft
$1,500,000
$508/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
1513 Forest Trl Apt 3, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,892 sqft
$1,450,000
$766/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1506 W 13th St Apt 11, Austin, TX 78703
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,494 sqft
$1,350,000
$541/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
901 W 9th St Apt 706, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,611 sqft
$1,250,000
$776/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
2308 W 9th St # B, Austin, TX 78703
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,085 sqft
$1,195,000
$573/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
300 Bowie St Apt 2602, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,704 sqft
$1,149,000
$674/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
300 Bowie St Apt 2701, Austin, TX 78703
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,631 sqft
$1,100,000
$674/sqft/sqft
90 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports