GemHausNew report

Greenville, SC 29611 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29611

Total Properties Analyzed
184
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,450
Median Sold Price
$219,500
Median Price per Sqft
$177/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
255

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Greenville, SC are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.85% average seen by property owners in this market during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $219,500 median sold price is the primary indication of current market value and recent transaction activity in 29611; coupled with a median days on market of 255, this suggests a representative recent sale level but slower sales velocity relative to hotter markets. stable transaction baseline

  2. $299,450 median listing price sits well above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale outcomes and suggests sellers should calibrate pricing to the realized median sold price. pricing gap

  3. $177 median price per square foot and $1,495 median market rent together show the area supports rental demand while sales values remain moderate; with rent year-over-year trend reported as up and price year-over-year trend reported as up, both rent and price momentum are positive. rising rents and prices

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample points to relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, and the market temperature is reported as neutral—this implies balance rather than a strong buyer or seller advantage; interest rate pressure is described as moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.85% average seen by property owners in February 2026, a factor that may temper buyer purchasing power. balanced market

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

41 Lake Ridge Dr, Greenville, SC 29611
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
4,887 sqft
$1,425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
3 Howard St, Greenville, SC 29611
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,603/sqft/sqft
7 Howard St, Greenville, SC 29611
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
826 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,211/sqft/sqft
325 W Caroline St, Greenville, SC 29611
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$236,500
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
3963 days on market
20 Bluffside Dr, Greenville, SC 29611
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,001 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
31 Hellams St, Greenville, SC 29611
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
856 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
30 Baldwin St, Greenville, SC 29611
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
932 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
1240 Lakeview Dr, Greenville, SC 29611
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
2,127 sqft
$77,500
Apr 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft
311 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$238/mo
29611 Avg Rent
29611 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,257

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

29611 Avg nightly rate
29611 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Greenville, SC get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports