GemHausNew report

Mount Washington, PA 15211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15211
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,450
Median Sold Price
$245,000
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mount Washington PA 15211 average 6.32%, which is 0.44% lower than the 6.76% average observed in this market one year ago.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the recent transaction level reflected by $245,000 as the median sold price — this represents the most reliable indicator of realized value in Mount Washington and suggests sellers should anchor pricing expectations to this representative recent sale rather than asking prices; the market context is cold, which may increase negotiation leverage for buyers.

  2. There is a visible gap between $279,450 as the median listing price and $245,000 as the median sold price, indicating sellers’ asking expectations exceed recent transaction levels; this pricing spread, combined with a down price year-over-year trend, suggests pricing friction and opportunities for buyers to secure concessions.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market of 296 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, which — together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity — may require sellers to adjust time-to-contract assumptions and consider staged pricing or targeted concessions to improve turn rates.

  4. Valuation and carry signals: the median price per square foot of 181 and median market rent of 1,495 indicate current income and unit-value baselines for investor screening; financing conditions show 6.32% average 30-year fixed rates in the ZIP, which the data notes is 0.44% lower than the 6.76% average observed here one year ago — however interest rate pressure remains described as elevated, which could continue to weigh on buyer affordability and transaction pacing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

519 Grandview Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,855 sqft
$767,000
Dec 1, 2025
$269/sqft/sqft
693 days on market
813 Grandview Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$713,000
Dec 1, 2025
$392/sqft/sqft
1523 days on market
1731 Grandview Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,074 sqft
$674,000
Dec 1, 2025
$628/sqft/sqft
215 days on market
503 Boggs Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,590 sqft
$237,000
Dec 1, 2025
$149/sqft/sqft
411 days on market
329 Eutaw St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,318 sqft
$235,000
Dec 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
124 Ruth St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,633 sqft
$235,000
Dec 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
8 De Witt St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,252 sqft
$80,875
Nov 1, 2025
$65/sqft/sqft
458 Belonda St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
520 sqft
$73,500
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
185 days on market

Mount Washington, PA 15211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15211
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
78
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$535,000
Median Price per Sqft
$283/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
334

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 535,000, which anchors pricing expectations for recent closed transactions and suggests sellers should align offers to recent sale levels rather than aspirational asking prices (downward pressure).

  2. Liquidity is constrained by longer selling timelines: the median days on market is 334, indicating slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require sellers to be more flexible on terms or buyers to allow longer inspection/closing windows.

  3. Unit-level metrics show a median price per square foot of 283 and a median market rent of 1,350, which together suggest pricing is more aligned with local rent levels; investors and owner-occupiers should interpret these as a representative recent sale rate and compare against property condition when negotiating (moderate comparative context).

  4. Macro and sentiment signals are soft: the price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is cold, with interest rate pressure described as elevated; note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mount Washington PA 15211 average 6.32%, which is 0.44% lower than the 6.76% average observed in this market one year ago, a dynamic buyers may use tactically during negotiations (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1 Trimont Ln Apt 780e, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,108 sqft
$1,000,000
Dec 1, 2025
$322/sqft/sqft
300 days on market
1102 Grandview Ave Apt 9, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$975,000
Dec 1, 2025
$650/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
1 Trimont Ln Apt 2115a, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,588 sqft
$775,000
Dec 1, 2025
$299/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
1 Trimont Ln Apt 620b, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,883 sqft
$444,000
Dec 1, 2025
$236/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
1105 Grandview Ave Apt 1a, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,377 sqft
$434,500
Dec 1, 2025
$316/sqft/sqft
1 Trimont Ln Apt 640c, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,786 sqft
$425,000
Dec 1, 2025
$238/sqft/sqft
1014 days on market
1 Trimont Ln Apt 670d, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,923 sqft
$405,000
Dec 1, 2025
$211/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
1700 Grandview Ave Apt 1000, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,404 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$38/mo
15211 Avg Rent
15211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,457

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15211 Avg nightly rate
15211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Mount Washington, PA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports