GemHausNew report

Edinboro, PA 16412 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 16412
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$280,000
Median Price per Sqft
$180/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
830
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Edinboro, PA are 6.35% compared to 5.85% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $280,000, signals current market value based on recent transactions and should be used as the leading pricing benchmark for SFR and condo valuations in Edinboro.

  2. Despite the strong pricing signal, liquidity appears slow: median days on market 830 suggests slower sales velocity and extended time to close compared with typical market cycles, which may require pricing or marketing adjustments to accelerate transactions.

  3. Market dynamics show a strong seller environment: market temperature hot combined with rent year-over-year trend up and median market rent $900 indicates robust rental demand that may support investor interest, though inventory conditions may limit immediate absorption.

  4. Financing headwinds are present: interest rate pressure elevated and note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Edinboro, PA are 6.35% compared to 5.85% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026, which may temper buyer affordability and require pricing discipline or stronger seller concessions in some segments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4055 Ponderosa Dr, Edinboro, PA 16412
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,816 sqft
$660,000
Feb 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
7011 Crane Rd, Edinboro, PA 16412
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,792 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
12356 Culbertson Dr, Edinboro, PA 16412
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,089 sqft
$447,000
Feb 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
12191 Skyview Dr, Edinboro, PA 16412
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
102 Valleyview Dr, Edinboro, PA 16412
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,936 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
12716 Forrest Dr, Edinboro, PA 16412
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,293 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
132 Waterford St, Edinboro, PA 16412
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,352 sqft
$154,640
Apr 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
322 Meadville St, Edinboro, PA 16412
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
784 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$837/mo
16412 Avg Rent
16412 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$1,737

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

16412 Avg nightly rate
16412 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Edinboro, PA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports