GemHausNew report

Easton, PA 18042 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 18042

Total Properties Analyzed
74
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$257,450
Median Sold Price
$225,000
Median Price per Sqft
$155/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of 225,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale level for valuation and comparables; the difference relative to the median listing price of 257,450 suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes, which may require sellers to set more competitive offers to align with realized values.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity with a median days on market of 240, which appears to indicate prolonged listing periods and may signal that sellers should anticipate extended time to contract or consider targeted price adjustments and marketing to accelerate sales.

  3. Price momentum is positive with the price year-over-year trend up, while the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced market where prices are rising but competitive advantages are not strongly in favor of either side; balanced conditions suggest careful pricing strategy rather than aggressive listing premiums.

  4. Rental fundamentals are strengthening with the rent year-over-year trend up and a median market rent of 1,600, but investors should factor in elevated interest rate pressure elevated (higher financing costs) when modeling cash flow and acquisition thresholds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

94 Pennsylvania Ave, Easton, PA 18042
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
5,675 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
55 Forrest Stand Dr, Easton, PA 18042
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,398 sqft
$965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
105 Sky Line Dr, Easton, PA 18042
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,646 sqft
$589,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
722 Wolf Ave, Easton, PA 18042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1906 Hay Ter, Easton, PA 18042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,766 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
917 Spruce St, Easton, PA 18042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
237 W Kleinhans St, Easton, PA 18042
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,763 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
2423 Forest St, Easton, PA 18042
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$366/mo
18042 Avg Rent
18042 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,234

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

18042 Avg nightly rate
18042 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Easton, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports