GemHausNew report

Philipsburg, PA 16866 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 16866

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$297,000
Median Sold Price
$163,000
Median Price per Sqft
$110/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Philipsburg, PA market are averaging approximately 6.30% to 6.69% as of May 2026, reflecting a period of volatility compared to earlier 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price of $163,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; this level, compared with the median listing price of $297,000, suggests meaningful pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales, which may indicate a gap between ask and realized value.

  2. The market shows a price year-over-year trend of up while the market temperature is neutral, implying prices are rising but overall balance between buyers and sellers remains stable rather than strongly one-sided.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 304, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests listings take substantially longer to transact even as recent sold prices establish market value; this should be interpreted as reduced turnover rather than definitive weak demand.

  4. Financing and carry considerations are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are currently 6.30% to 6.69%, which increases holding cost risk and may temper near-term buyer activity despite a rising price trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2662 Black Moshannon Rd, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
309 S Centre St, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
3,218 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
406 Curtis St, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,084 sqft
$253,000
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
407 E Pine St, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,616 sqft
$184,900
Feb 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
158 Womer Rd, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,284 sqft
$159,900
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
1105 Hale St, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$158,000
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
210 S 2nd St, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,890 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
113 Loch Lomond Rd, Philipsburg, PA 16866
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
233 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$150/mo
16866 Avg Rent
16866 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$1,000

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

16866 Avg nightly rate
16866 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$337/night
Occupancy72 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Philipsburg, PA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports