GemHausNew report

Chambersburg, PA 17201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 17201

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,900
Median Sold Price
$239,900
Median Price per Sqft
$164/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
238

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chambersburg, PA are 6.69% compared to the 6.39% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating a slight increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 239,900 is the primary indicator of recent market value; it sits materially below the median listing price 299,900, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and may indicate that some sellers will need to adjust asking prices to align with market-clearing values.

  2. price year-over-year trend down combined with a neutral market temperature suggests gradual softening rather than a rapid correction, pointing to a balanced but cautious market environment for buyers and sellers.

  3. median days on market 238 signals slower sales velocity and, when considered alongside relatively constrained active supply in the sample, may indicate longer negotiation cycles and extended time-to-close for typical SFR and condo listings.

  4. median market rent 1,495 and a up rent year-over-year trend support solid rental demand, while elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed rate 6.69% vs 6.39% earlier in 2026) may suppress purchase affordability and sustain stronger investor or renter interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

206 Sunbrook Dr, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,916 sqft
$449,900
Feb 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
315 Woodvale Dr, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,787 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
447 S Coldbrook Ave, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,640 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
343 E Garfield St, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
956 sqft
$228,500
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
853 Long Ln, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
710 Cumberland Ave, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,160 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
810 Broad St, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
812 sqft
$85,000
Mar 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
449 E Washington St, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
846 sqft
$83,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$13/mo
17201 Avg Rent
17201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,482

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

17201 Avg nightly rate
17201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$133/night
Occupancy101 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chambersburg, PA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports