GemHausNew report

Ardmore, PA 19003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19003
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$455,000
Median Sold Price
$544,500
Median Price per Sqft
$329/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
251
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Ardmore, PA, are averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, which is higher than the 5.87% average seen earlier in February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value signal is the median sold price of 544,500, which reflects realized transaction levels and suggests pricing strength in the current market (up price trend and a hot market temperature).

  2. Liquidity is mixed: the median days on market at 251 indicates slower sales velocity than typical for a hot market and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines despite strong price levels (moderate caution).

  3. Price and rental context: the median price per square foot of 329 alongside a median market rent of 1,700 points to firm valuation per unit area and supports investor interest, while also signaling that rents are up year-over-year.

  4. Rate and buyer sensitivity: interest rate pressure is elevated, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the market quoted as 6.3% to 6.5%, higher than the 5.87% average seen earlier in February 2026; this elevated rate environment may slow some price-sensitive buyers and extend time-to-contract (elevated interest rate pressure).


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

214 Roberts Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

7 beds
3 baths
3,699 sqft
$1,812,050
Mar 1, 2026
$490/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
116 Grandview Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,783 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$377/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
11 S Wyoming Ave Unit 9, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,552 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
2529 Avon Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,814 sqft
$660,000
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
315 W Spring Ave, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
1 baths
1,428 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
654 Hazelwood Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
1 baths
1,292 sqft
$567,500
Mar 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
761 Hathaway Ln, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,156 sqft
$390,000
Apr 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
623 Wynnewood Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,454 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Ardmore, PA 19003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19003
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$366,000
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,545

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Ardmore, PA, are averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, which is higher than the 5.87% average seen earlier in February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $366,000, which reflects recent transaction-level value in Ardmore and, combined with a hot market and an overall price trend up, suggests sellers are generally achieving higher realized prices.

  2. The median days on market at 305 signals materially slower sales velocity relative to fast-turning markets and may indicate pricing friction or lengthened negotiation timelines even as transaction prices remain elevated.

  3. The median price per square foot of $307, alongside a median market rent of $1,545 and a rent trend up, points to firm property valuation drivers from both sales and rental demand without implying specific yields or returns.

  4. Local financing conditions show elevated interest rate pressure, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Ardmore averaging 6.3% to 6.5%—higher than the 5.87% average seen earlier in February 2026—which may temper buyer affordability and pace of buyer activity even while the market remains hot.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

10 Llanfair Rd Unit 9, Ardmore, PA 19003
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
2 baths
1,932 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
103 W Montgomery Ave Apt 1e, Ardmore, PA 19003
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$643,000
Mar 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
229 Village Hampton, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,354 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
103 W Montgomery Ave Apt 1a, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
109 Village Chatham, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,090 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
383 Lakeside Rd Apt G2, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
383 Lakeside Rd Apt G2, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
383 Lakeside Rd Apt 105, Ardmore, PA 19003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
867 sqft
$249,900
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,799/mo
19003 Avg Rent
19003 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$3,499

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19003 Avg nightly rate
19003 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$217/night
Occupancy183 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ardmore, PA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports