GemHausNew report

Bethlehem, PA 18020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 18020
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$482,500
Median Sold Price
$370,000
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 370,000, which signals realized transaction pricing in the neighborhood and aligns with a hot market environment.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price: 482,500 and the median sold price: 370,000, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels; market participants should price competitively to avoid extended marketing times and bidding shortfalls, and this gap is a softening signal for sellers.

  3. The median days on market: 326 points to slower sales velocity for listed properties despite the hot market temperature, suggesting that some listings may require price adjustments or targeted marketing to convert interest into closed sales—this pace appears to be a cautionary liquidity signal.

  4. Rent and unit economics show a median price per square foot: 211 and median market rent: 2,250, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, implying that buy-vs-rent decisions and financing sensitivity should be monitored closely by investors and active buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3827 Dewalt St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
4,647 sqft
$735,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
3902 Orth St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,532 sqft
$725,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
3982 Trythall St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,120 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
1511 days on market
1819 10th St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,932 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
2850 Keystone St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,133 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
217 Nazareth Pike, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,157 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
2120 3rd St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
3105 Washington St, Bethlehem, PA 18020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$158,000
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$218/mo
18020 Avg Rent
18020 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,032

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

18020 Avg nightly rate
18020 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Bethlehem, PA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports