GemHausNew report

Broken Bow, OK 74728 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 74728
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$668,295
Median Price per Sqft
$334/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,405

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
410

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Broken Bow, OK are 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the broader 2026 average of 6.43%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary local market indicator is the median sold price, $668,295, which represents recent transaction-level value and appears to exceed the median listing price; this suggests sellers are, in the analyzed sample, realizing a premium to asking in some segments and that the median sold price should be used as the reference for valuation. down

  2. The market shows very slow sales velocity with a median days on market of 410, which indicates notable pricing friction and slower transaction cadence; given the cold market temperature, sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers may have more time to negotiate.

  3. Rental dynamics are a countervailing strength: the median market rent of $6,405 and an upward rent year-over-year trend point to strong short-term rental and leasing demand; investors focused on rental cash flow should prioritize income-producing SFR and condominium opportunities in areas that capture short-term rental demand. up

  4. Financing pressure is moderate with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.4%, roughly in line with the broader 2026 average of 6.43%; this moderate interest rate pressure suggests borrowing costs are a meaningful but stable factor for buyer affordability and deal structuring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

27 Pleasant Cypress Trl, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
4,697 sqft
$1,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
259 Alder Pl, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
3,278 sqft
$1,340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
65 Lost Dogwood Trl, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,645 sqft
$1,070,000
Apr 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
102 Fork Creek Trl, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,088 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
482 days on market
72 Xpress Ln, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,800 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
553 days on market
11 Driftcast Rd, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,258 sqft
$545,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
267 Old Broken Bow Hwy, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$168,000
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
1424 days on market
1360 Indigo Rd, Broken Bow, OK 74728
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$167,000
Mar 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
234 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$2,500/mo
74728 Avg Rent
74728 Cost to Own
Rent$6,405
Own$3,905

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

74728 Avg nightly rate
74728 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$227/night
Occupancy83 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/18/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Broken Bow, OK get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports