GemHausNew report

Rocky River, OH 44116 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44116
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$544,000
Median Sold Price
$409,950
Median Price per Sqft
$238/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 44116 area are averaging 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated compared to earlier 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $409,950, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value and recent transaction activity in the neighborhood; focus on sold-price comps when setting offers or pricing listings.

  2. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price of $544,000 and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction—sellers appear to be setting expectations above recent transaction levels and may need to adjust to close deals.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow relative to asking behavior given the median days on market of 338, implying a slower transaction tempo and relatively constrained active supply that may prolong time-to-contract for higher-priced or non-competitive listings.

  4. Macro and rental signals add caution: rent is trending down year-over-year while prices are up, the market temperature is hot, and interest rate pressure is moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% as of May 2026—this mix suggests continued buyer sensitivity to financing costs despite ongoing price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

21020 Avalon Dr, Rocky River, OH 44116
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,940 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$629/sqft/sqft
3591 Eldorado Dr, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
4 baths
4,875 sqft
$1,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
19690 Roslyn Dr, Rocky River, OH 44116
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,770 sqft
$942,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
3733 River Ln, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,405 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
9 Westfield Ln, Rocky River, OH 44116
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,578 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
373 Kensington Rd, Rocky River, OH 44116
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
2394 Rocky River Oval, Cleveland, OH 44116
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,827 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
21832 Cottonwood Dr, Rocky River, OH 44116
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,453 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
99 days on market

Rocky River, OH 44116 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44116
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$144,900
Median Sold Price
$139,450
Median Price per Sqft
$144/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $139,450, which establishes recent transaction-level value; coupled with a year-over-year up price trend, this suggests realized prices are rising even as some listings remain above recent sale levels (median listing price is $144,900), indicating potential pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the market temperature is hot (hot), signaling strong overall demand signals, but the long median days on market of 345 points to slower sales velocity for individual listings and suggests more time is required to convert inventory to closed deals.

  3. Price and rental context: the median price per square foot is $144 while the median market rent is $1,300; with rents showing a down year-over-year trend, rental income expectations may be softer even as property values trend higher.

  4. Financing and rate environment: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 44116 area are averaging 6.3%, and interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which may temper buyer purchasing power despite a hot market temperature and rising sold prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

19000 Lake Rd Apt 915, Rocky River, OH 44116
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,782 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
22481 Center Ridge Rd Apt 301, Rocky River, OH 44116
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
2924 Pease Dr Apt 114, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
895 sqft
$149,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
21896 River Oaks Dr # C6, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
3400 Wooster Rd Apt 622, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$142,000
Apr 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
2089 Wooster Rd # 55, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
978 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
3167 Linden Rd Apt 103, Rocky River, OH 44116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,128 sqft
$130,000
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
22081 River Oaks Dr Apt B1, Rocky River, OH 44116
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
726 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
431 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,339/mo
44116 Avg Rent
44116 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$2,689

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44116 Avg nightly rate
44116 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Rocky River, OH: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports