GemHausNew report

Pickerington, OH 43147 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43147
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
101
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$513,950
Median Sold Price
$394,950
Median Price per Sqft
$187/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,580

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
225

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pickerington, OH are 6.3% compared to the 5.8% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market currently hold more favorable financing terms.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 394,950 is the primary indicator of realized market value in Pickerington ZIP 43147, and given the market temperature is hot this level signals strong transaction pricing supported by recent sales activity.

  2. median days on market: 225 suggests slower sales velocity relative to a typical hot market; this extended time to contract may indicate pricing friction or buyer caution despite rising prices.

  3. median listing price: 513,950 sits above the median sold price and may reflect elevated seller expectations; this gap appears to create tension between ask and realized value, which could prolong negotiation timelines.

  4. median price per square foot: 187 combined with upward price and rent year-over-year trends (price up, rent up) and moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) suggests continuing appreciation tailwinds, though financing cost dynamics (current 30-year fixed ~6.3% vs 5.8% earlier in 2026) may temper some buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7919 Norman St Nw, Pickerington, OH 43147
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,823 sqft
$1,005,200
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
759 Avebury Dr, Pickerington, OH 43147
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,495 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
5810 Bickle Church Rd, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,222 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
7565 Harbour Town Dr, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,395 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1035 Milford Dr, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,287 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
12230 Tanglewood Ln, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,148 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
3496 days on market
545 W Columbus St, Pickerington, OH 43147
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,254 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
450 Sheryl Dr, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,032 sqft
$198,000
Mar 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft

Pickerington, OH 43147 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43147
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
65
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,000
Median Sold Price
$252,900
Median Price per Sqft
$174/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,580

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $252,900, which identifies recent transaction levels and underpins pricing expectations; given the broader indicators, this supports a hot market interpretation.

  2. The median days on market is 322, signaling notably slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature; this may indicate pricing friction or that a subset of listings require longer to transact, rather than broad market cooling. slower sales velocity should be considered when setting offer timing and contingency windows.

  3. The median price per square foot is $174 alongside a median market rent of $2,580, while both price and rent trends are reported up; this combination suggests continued valuation support for SFR and condominium assets, which may favor sellers who align list pricing with recent sold prices.

  4. Interest conditions show current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.3% versus a 5.8% average earlier in 2026, and interest rate pressure is described as moderate; buyers and investors should model financing sensitivity given less favorable current rates compared to earlier in the year, but not extreme rate-related headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12607 Sutton St, Pickerington, OH 43147
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,382 sqft
$459,000
Mar 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
95 Green Ln, Pickerington, OH 43147
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,423 sqft
$311,000
Feb 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
111 Jamie Lynn Cir, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,228 sqft
$284,900
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
448 days on market
8042 Night Heron Ln, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$281,900
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
292 Autumn Ridge Cir, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
446 Courtland Ln, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,265 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
232 Autumn Ridge Cir, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,568 sqft
$244,900
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
1179 Cambridge Way, Pickerington, OH 43147
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$203,000
Feb 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
1282 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$131/mo
43147 Avg Rent
43147 Cost to Own
Rent$2,580
Own$2,449

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43147 Avg nightly rate
43147 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Pickerington, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports