GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43211

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$159,900
Median Sold Price
$126,000
Median Price per Sqft
$134/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 43211 area are averaging approximately 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment consistent with rates observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $126,000, which serves as the most reliable signal of recent transaction-level pricing and anchors valuation expectations; representative recent sale frames local comps.

  2. There is a material gap between the median listing price of $159,900 and the median sold price of $126,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized transaction levels and could prolong negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on a median days on market of 247, which suggests slower sales velocity even as price year-over-year trend is up and the market temperature reads as neutral; this combination may produce cautious buyer behavior and extended time-to-contract.

  4. Rental and financing context supports demand: the median market rent is $1,250, rents are trending up, and current mortgage pricing shows 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.35%, with moderate interest rate pressure that may cap buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2765 Joyce Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,347 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
1329 Manchester Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
578 sqft
$249,900
Mar 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2453 Mcguffey Rd, Columbus, OH 43211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,066 sqft
$239,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
583 days on market
1435 Kohr Pl, Columbus, OH 43211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,053 sqft
$141,000
Mar 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
2776 Howey Rd, Columbus, OH 43211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
777 sqft
$139,900
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
2175 Hanna Dr, Columbus, OH 43211
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,357 sqft
$136,500
Feb 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
2304 Pontiac St, Columbus, OH 43211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
2046 Loretta Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,253 sqft
$53,100
Feb 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$456/mo
43211 Avg Rent
43211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$794

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43211 Avg nightly rate
43211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$115/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports