GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43214
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$377,000
Median Sold Price
$392,000
Median Price per Sqft
$285/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,425

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
282
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Columbus, OH are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026, reflecting a tightening in market borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $392,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and shows that transactions are completing at a price point above the median listing price, which may indicate strong realized pricing in recent sales activity.

  2. median listing price: $377,000 — The fact that the median sold price exceeds the median listing price suggests limited bargaining on price and continued seller advantage amid a hot market temperature, though this should be read alongside continued elevated interest rate pressure.

  3. median days on market: 282 — A median days on market this long signals slower sales velocity and pricing friction for some listings; slower turnover may reflect buyer sensitivity to elevated borrowing costs even as prices trend up.

  4. market temperature: hot and price year-over-year trend: up — Price momentum remains positive with rents also trending higher (median market rent: $1,425), supporting demand fundamentals; however, interest rate pressure: elevated appears as a near-term headwind that may temper transaction volume and extend time on market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

188 Chatham Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
3,112 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
1926 days on market
124 Fallis Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,124 sqft
$775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
745 Highland Dr, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,244 sqft
$667,500
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
226 Fallis Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,302 sqft
$443,000
Mar 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
718 Mcconnell Dr, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,156 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
531 Richards Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,068 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
392 E Jeffrey Pl, Columbus, OH 43214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,003 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
263 W North Broadway St, Columbus, OH 43214
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
979 sqft
$177,800
Apr 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Columbus, OH 43214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43214
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$185,000
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,349

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
282

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the 185,000 median sold price, confirms recent transaction-level value and supports a market seen as up on price year-over-year, suggesting continued nominal appreciation for SFR and condominium properties.

  2. Despite the price strength, the market shows slower sales velocity with a 282 median days on market — this extended time to close may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles even as overall market temperature is hot.

  3. Pricing context: the 178 median price per square foot and 1,349 median market rent together point to firm per-unit values and rental support for investment buyers, while rent trends are also up, reinforcing demand-side resilience.

  4. Borrowing costs and liquidity posture are a caution: interest rate pressure is described as elevated, and property rate comparison notes current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Columbus, OH are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026, which may temper buyer purchasing power despite a hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

409 Fenway Rd, Columbus, OH 43214
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,984 sqft
$307,500
Dec 1, 2025
$155/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
655 Providence Ave # 9-B, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
5255 Fenway Pl Apt D, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$175,000
Dec 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
5200 Fenway Ct Apt B, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$161,000
Apr 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
5200 Fenway Ct Apt A, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
942 sqft
$160,000
Jan 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
652 Olde Towne Ave # 19-E, Columbus, OH 43214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$160,000
Jan 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
710 Overbrook Dr, Columbus, OH 43214
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
988 sqft
$122,000
Jan 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
652 Olde Towne Ave # 19-G, Columbus, OH 43214
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$100,000
Jan 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,051/mo
43214 Avg Rent
43214 Cost to Own
Rent$1,425
Own$2,476

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43214 Avg nightly rate
43214 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports