GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43219

Total Properties Analyzed
64
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
43

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,000
Median Sold Price
$183,500
Median Price per Sqft
$157/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price 183,500, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value and recent transaction activity; given the market temperature is neutral, this median sold price suggests a balanced pricing environment rather than an extreme bid-up or discounted market.

  2. There is a persistent pricing gap between the median listing price 199,000 and the median sold price 183,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could prolong negotiations or lead to price adjustments.

  3. Extended median days on market at 267 implies slower sales velocity and longer holding periods for sellers; combined with the neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure (moderate), sellers should expect a measured time-to-contract rather than rapid turnarounds.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,595 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, signaling softer near-term rental demand or downward pressure on rents; investors should treat rental income projections conservatively while monitoring rent trajectory for stabilization.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4083 Macaldus Dr, Columbus, OH 43219
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,273 sqft
$471,500
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
291 Sherborne Dr, Columbus, OH 43219
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,970 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
3992 Sunbury Rd, Columbus, OH 43219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,831 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
1198 Woodnell Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
1245 Brentnell Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
854 Brentnell Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
616 sqft
$139,900
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
2996 E 6th Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$56,000
Feb 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
1282 Joyce Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
576 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft

Columbus, OH 43219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43219

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
43

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$231,000
Median Price per Sqft
$158/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,045

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
362

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the 231,000 median sold price, which signals the current achievable market value for recent transactions and suggests modest appreciation consistent with a market moving toward balance; use recent closed comps when setting offer or list strategies to align with realized sale outcomes.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the 362 median days on market, which may indicate slower sales velocity and increased time needed to transact; sellers should consider price discipline or targeted incentives, and buyers may use extended contingencies where appropriate.

  3. Pricing context shows a 158 median price per square foot and a 1,045 median market rent; combined with a rent year-over-year trend of down, investors should expect softer near-term rental income growth and prioritize properties with upside through renovation or rent-recapture strategies.

  4. Market-level signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting the market is transitioning from seller advantage toward balance—pricing should be set conservatively, and underwriting should stress-test for moderate rate environments.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2640 Lilypark Dr, Columbus, OH 43219
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$254,000
Nov 1, 2025
$160/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
1852 Meadowlawn Dr, Columbus, OH 43219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,356 sqft
$253,000
Apr 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
1860 Meadowlawn Dr, Columbus, OH 43219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$227,500
Dec 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
186 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$414/mo
43219 Avg Rent
43219 Cost to Own
Rent$1,595
Own$1,181

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43219 Avg nightly rate
43219 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$115/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports