GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43205

Total Properties Analyzed
65
Active Listings
40
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$300,000
Median Sold Price
$299,950
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 43205 area are averaging approximately 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to recent 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 299,950, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and shows transactions are occurring near the current asking environment where the median listing price is 300,000; this near-alignment suggests limited pricing friction between list and close values. representative recent sale

  2. Despite the price alignment, the market exhibits slower sales velocity as indicated by a median days on market of 331, which may indicate longer negotiation cycles or targeted buyer segments rather than rapid turnover. moderate transaction velocity

  3. Pricing intensity is supported by a median price per square foot of 178 alongside a median market rent of 1,300, which together suggest pricing is consistent with local rent levels and may sustain buyer interest for owner-occupiers and some investors. stable pricing signal

  4. Macro and liquidity context is mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral and rent year-over-year trend is flat; combined with interest rate pressure described as moderate (local 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.35%), this suggests a balanced market where sellers can achieve close-to-ask results but buyers will remain rate-sensitive. cautious momentum

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

347 Kendall Pl, Columbus, OH 43205
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
4,042 sqft
$899,900
Apr 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
336 Loeffler Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,028 sqft
$660,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
958 Franklin Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,805 sqft
$632,500
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
640 Oakwood Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,696 sqft
$368,500
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
668 Wilson Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,578 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
3270 days on market
1035 Madison Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,611 sqft
$324,900
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
1029 days on market
1225 E Livingston Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,628 sqft
$163,900
Apr 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1328 Kent St, Columbus, OH 43205
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
824 sqft
$101,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
585 days on market

Columbus, OH 43205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43205

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,900
Median Sold Price
$417,000
Median Price per Sqft
$275/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
408

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $417,000 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction values and aligns with a price year-over-year trend of up, suggesting continued appreciation pressure in the neighborhood.

  2. The 408 median days on market is unusually long and points to slower sales velocity; combined with the sample's characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate pricing friction where properties require more time on market to reach agreement.

  3. Pricing efficiency appears mixed: the $275 median price per square foot together with a $1,250 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend of flat suggests rent growth is not currently supporting faster price escalation, so sellers should prioritize pricing that reflects realized sales rather than aspirational listing prices.

  4. Interest-rate context is material: local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging approximately 6.35%, and interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate; agents and buyers should model affordability at this rate and sellers should be prepared for buyers to be rate-sensitive, which reinforces the need for transaction-ready pricing and clear value signaling.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

233 S Ohio Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,728 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
1095 Franklin Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,909 sqft
$452,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1095 Franklin Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,909 sqft
$452,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
127 S Ohio Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,629 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$267/sqft/sqft
62 Sherman Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,843 sqft
$399,800
Nov 1, 2025
$217/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
181 S Ohio Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,810 sqft
$399,000
Jan 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
457 days on market
1270 Franklin Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,893 sqft
$332,900
Nov 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
3343 days on market
1270 Franklin Ave, Columbus, OH 43205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,893 sqft
$332,900
Nov 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
3343 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$577/mo
43205 Avg Rent
43205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,877

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43205 Avg nightly rate
43205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports