GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43227

Total Properties Analyzed
73
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$192,450
Median Sold Price
$196,000
Median Price per Sqft
$164/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
265

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 196,000, signaling the representative recent sale level and aligning with a price year-over-year trend that is up.

  2. Median listing price is 192,450, slightly below the median sold price of 196,000, which may indicate seller expectations are broadly aligned with transaction outcomes rather than aggressively above market.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: median days on market is 265, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction despite a neutral market temperature.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain constructive: median market rent is 1,300 and median price per square foot is 164, with rent year-over-year trend up, supporting demand for buy-to-rent strategies but also implying competition for income-producing properties.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1275 Elaine Rd, Columbus, OH 43227
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,073 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
1310 Manfeld Dr, Columbus, OH 43227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
980 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
4024 Colby Ave, Columbus, OH 43227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
961 sqft
$268,000
Mar 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3941 Chrisview Dr, Columbus, OH 43227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,334 sqft
$156,000
Mar 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
3285 Scottwood Rd, Columbus, OH 43227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
3191 Barnett Ct S, Columbus, OH 43227
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
884 sqft
$154,000
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
1695 Penfield Rd, Columbus, OH 43227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$79,100
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
3755 E Deshler Ave, Columbus, OH 43227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
918 sqft
$50,400
Feb 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$33/mo
43227 Avg Rent
43227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,267

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43227 Avg nightly rate
43227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$118/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports