GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43223

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$174,950
Median Sold Price
$166,000
Median Price per Sqft
$140/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
270

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $166,000, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests a measured appreciation trajectory for the neighborhood; use this figure as the main comparator for valuations and underwriting assumptions.

  2. There is a visible gap between the median listing price of $174,950 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations sit above recent transactions and could require concessions or marketing time to close.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 270, which points to extended time-to-contract and suggests slower sales velocity relative to faster-moving segments — plan for longer holding periods when modeling transactions.

  4. Market context is mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral, and rent year-over-year trend is up; combined with moderate interest rate pressure this suggests cautious upward price momentum but a balanced near-term outlook for buyers and sellers.

  5. Supply in the analyzed sample reads as a relatively constrained active supply, which, together with the medians above (price per square foot $140 and median market rent $1,150), implies opportunities for sellers who price to recent solds and for investors focusing on cashflow-stable rental comps — underwrite to sold prices rather than asking prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1834 Saint Lawrence Dr, Columbus, OH 43223
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,308 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
1638 Tall Meadows Dr, Columbus, OH 43223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,089 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
2072 Asher Ct, Columbus, OH 43223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,182 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
1210 days on market
225 S Highland Ave, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,022 sqft
$168,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
2188 Amherst Ave, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
870 days on market
676 Butler Ave, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
117 days on market
385 S Yale Ave, Columbus, OH 43223
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
947 sqft
$62,000
Mar 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
299 Whitethorne Ave, Columbus, OH 43223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
959 sqft
$54,000
Mar 1, 2026
$56/sqft/sqft

Columbus, OH 43223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43223

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$212,500
Median Sold Price
$98,500
Median Price per Sqft
$114/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,175

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
538

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 98,500 is the primary indicator of current market value and suggests modest price levels for recent SFR and condo transactions in ZIP 43223; this figure represents the most reliable signal of realized pricing and should guide offer strategies.

  2. median days on market: 538 signals a notably slow sales velocity compared with typical local cycles, which may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity; longer holding timelines suggests sellers should price more competitively or prepare for extended marketing.

  3. median price per square foot: 114 combined with the slow sales pace implies limited willingness to pay premiums in this market segment; expect measured negotiation rather than rapid over-bidding on comparable SFR and condo listings.

  4. Market context signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up point to underlying demand support, while market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate imply a balanced environment where pricing gains may continue but at a tempered pace; price momentum exists but is not accelerating into a heated market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2375 Woodbrook Cir N, Columbus, OH 43223
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$118,000
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
2362 Woodbrook Cir N, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
858 sqft
$112,500
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
1208 Woodbrook Ln, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
858 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
2348 Woodbrook Cir N, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
858 sqft
$100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
1258 Woodbrook Cir W, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$80,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
1258 Woodbrook Cir W, Columbus, OH 43223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$80,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
1265 Woodbrook Cir W, Columbus, OH 43223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$69,000
Mar 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
1265 Woodbrook Cir W, Columbus, OH 43223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$69,000
Mar 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$97/mo
43223 Avg Rent
43223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$1,053

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43223 Avg nightly rate
43223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports