GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44113 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44113

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$209,900
Median Sold Price
$370,000
Median Price per Sqft
$235/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,571

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the $370,000 median sold price, which establishes market value in the area and, when viewed alongside the $209,900 median listing price, suggests a notable gap between seller expectations and realized sale prices that may indicate pricing friction.

  2. The 324 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-close for SFR and condo transactions, which may indicate liquidity constraints despite the sample showing relatively constrained active supply.

  3. The $235 median price per square foot combined with a reported price year-over-year trend of up suggests modest appreciation on a per-unit-area basis while the broader market temperature remains neutral, implying balanced negotiation dynamics rather than a clear seller or buyer advantage.

  4. The $1,571 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend of up reinforce strengthening rental demand, but interest rate pressure labeled as moderate could temper buyer affordability and slow purchase-side demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3805 Whitman Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,926 sqft
$660,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
2298 days on market
2252 W 5th St, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,518 sqft
$580,000
Feb 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
2467d Tremont St, Cleveland, OH 44113
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,580 sqft
$573,000
Feb 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
710 University Ct, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
2395 Tremont Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,528 sqft
$342,100
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
2565 W 9th St, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,384 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
3074 Erin Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$112,380
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
3123 Seymour Ave, Cleveland, OH 44113
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,260 sqft
$106,000
Apr 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft

Cleveland, OH 44113 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44113

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$252,000
Median Price per Sqft
$219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
415

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is 252,000, serving as the most relevant completed-transaction benchmark for pricing and underwriting decisions; representative recent sale should guide offer strategies.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price 199,900 and the median sold price 252,000, which may indicate pricing friction or selection effects between asking prices and final transaction values; pricing friction appears present in the current marketplace.

  3. The median days on market is 415, signaling slower sales velocity and extended decision timelines for buyers and sellers; this likely contributes to a balanced market temperature and suggests slower sales velocity in execution.

  4. Local pricing and rental fundamentals show median price per square foot 219 and median market rent 1,800, while year-over-year trends for price and rent are up, and interest rate pressure remains moderate, indicating cautious optimism for investors and operators while underwriting against rate sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2222 Detroit Ave Apt 1119, Cleveland, OH 44113
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,450 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
1237 Washington Ave Apt 1107, Cleveland, OH 44113
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
2396 days on market
2222 Detroit Ave Apt 810, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,110 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
2222 Detroit Ave Apt 503, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$223,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
2286 days on market
2222 Detroit Ave Apt 717, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$174,000
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
2222 Detroit Ave Apt 917, Cleveland, OH 44113
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
753 sqft
$166,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
1133 W 9th St Apt 206, Cleveland, OH 44113
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
658 days on market
1133 W 9th St Apt 604, Cleveland, OH 44113
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
957 sqft
$126,667
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$936/mo
44113 Avg Rent
44113 Cost to Own
Rent$1,571
Own$2,507

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44113 Avg nightly rate
44113 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$224/night
Occupancy98 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports