GemHausNew report

Hudson, OH 44236 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44236
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$629,900
Median Sold Price
$526,950
Median Price per Sqft
$210/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
327

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Hudson, OH are averaging 6.6%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.4% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, $526,950 median sold price, reflects realized transaction values and anchors valuation discussions for SFR and condominium assets in Hudson, OH.

  2. There is a notable gap between $629,900 median listing price and the $526,950 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as sellers' expectations exceed recent transaction levels; this dynamic appears alongside a up price year-over-year trend, suggesting sellers are attempting to capture ongoing appreciation.

  3. Market velocity appears slow on a time-to-sale basis given the 327 median days on market, which should be interpreted as extended marketing periods rather than definitive weak demand; this slower turnover may increase buyer negotiating leverage despite a hot market temperature.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (current regional 30-year fixed rates around 6.6% as reported), and rent trends are up with a $2,200 median market rent, implying ownership costs remain sensitive to financing conditions while rent growth supports hold/investment strategies for some owners.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

128 Hudson St, Hudson, OH 44236
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,438 sqft
$1,950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$567/sqft/sqft
42 Fox Trace Ln, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,307 sqft
$1,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
6372 Hardwick Cir, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,434 sqft
$1,060,000
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
6740 Pinebrooke Dr, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,658 sqft
$615,000
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
1321 days on market
1995 Weston Dr, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,454 sqft
$608,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
7969 Megan Meadow Dr, Hudson, OH 44236
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,720 sqft
$595,000
Feb 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
200 W Streetsboro St, Hudson, OH 44236
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,598 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
1772 Marwell Blvd, Hudson, OH 44236
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,836 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
100 days on market

Hudson, OH 44236 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44236
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$275,500
Median Price per Sqft
$191/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,990

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
293

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price, at $275,500, which anchors recent transaction-based valuation for SFR and condo properties in Hudson, OH and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark.

  2. Pricing momentum is positive with price year-over-year trend up and market temperature labeled hot, suggesting sellers can expect sustained pricing strength even as buyers face competitive conditions.

  3. Liquidity shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 293, which may indicate extended marketing periods for some listings and suggests pricing friction or more selective buyer behavior despite strong price trends; plan marketing timelines accordingly.

  4. Market fundamentals show a relatively high median price per square foot of $191 and a median market rent of $1,990, while interest rate pressure is noted as elevated at Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Hudson, OH are averaging 6.6%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.4% average seen earlier in 2026, so financing sensitivity should be factored into pricing and buyer qualification strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2047 Fairway Blvd, Hudson, OH 44236
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,564 sqft
$521,000
Jan 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
3 Hudson Common Dr, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,026 sqft
$495,000
May 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
1181 days on market
2181 Fairway Blvd, Hudson, OH 44236
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,461 sqft
$432,000
Dec 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
8 Hudson Common Dr, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,906 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
2219 Fairway Blvd, Hudson, OH 44236
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,980 sqft
$421,000
Jan 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
75 Atterbury Blvd Apt 214, Hudson, OH 44236
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
779 sqft
$134,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
131 days on market
7877 N Burton Ln, Hudson, OH 44236
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,633 sqft
$129,950
Jan 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
2469 days on market
77 Atterbury Blvd Apt 106, Hudson, OH 44236
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$110,000
Dec 1, 2025
$138/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,176/mo
44236 Avg Rent
44236 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$3,376

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44236 Avg nightly rate
44236 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$244/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/20/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Hudson, OH get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports