GemHausNew report

Canfield, OH 44406 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44406

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
31

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$384,900
Median Sold Price
$349,000
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
282

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Canfield, OH, are approximately 6.25%, which is 0.38% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $349,000 is the primary indicator of market value and suggests recent transactions are pricing below the current asking level, since the median listing price $384,900 presents a meaningful spread that may require price adjustments on slower listings to align with buyer expectations; monitor price alignment to avoid extended market times.

  2. The market shows a neutral temperature overall with market temperature neutral, indicating balanced supply and demand; however, the long median days on market 282 points to slower sales velocity, which may reflect selective buyer activity or pricing friction rather than outright weakness in demand. balanced but slower

  3. Price momentum is positive with price year-over-year trend up, while rents are stable with rent year-over-year trend flat, implying modest appreciation for sellers but limited near-term upside for rental income strategies; up suggests cautious pricing confidence for sellers.

  4. Financing and carrying-cost pressure are a material consideration: interest rate pressure elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported around 6.25% (about 0.38% above a recent 5.87% reference), which may suppress buyer purchasing power and elongate negotiation timelines; elevated interest rate pressure suggests pricing discipline and buyer qualification focus are important for successful transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

68 Timber Run Dr, Canfield, OH 44406
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,673 sqft
$795,000
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
3559 days on market
8075 S Raccoon Rd, Canfield, OH 44406
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,465 sqft
$760,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
1441 days on market
5657 Curtis Ave, Canfield, OH 44406
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,548 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
7815 Crory Rd, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,614 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
7017 Kirk Rd, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,518 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
655 Blueberry Hill Dr, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft
$299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
146 days on market
12 Hilltop Blvd, Canfield, OH 44406
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,160 sqft
$141,100
Feb 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
595 S Hillside Dr, Canfield, OH 44406
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft

Canfield, OH 44406 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44406

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
31

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$280,000
Median Sold Price
$269,450
Median Price per Sqft
$172/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. $269,450 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions for Canfield; with a median days on market of 324, the data points to slower sales velocity and suggests a need for precise pricing to achieve timely closings (neutral to cautious liquidity).

  2. The neighborhood's median price per square foot is $172, which, combined with the reported median sold price, indicates moderate price appreciation consistent with the reported up price year-over-year trend — sellers of well-positioned homes continue to realize market-level pricing.

  3. Median market rent of $1,100 and a rent year-over-year trend of flat imply limited near-term upside from rental growth; investors should treat rental income as stable rather than a growth driver in the short term.

  4. Interest rate pressure is listed as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.25% (about 0.38% above the February 2026 average), which may temper buyer purchasing power and reinforce the need for realistic pricing and financing-sensitive marketing despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4300 Westford Pl Unit 6c, Canfield, OH 44406
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,092 sqft
$425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
3665 Mercedes Pl # 7b, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,286 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
50 Montgomery Dr Unit 2, Canfield, OH 44406
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,906 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
24 Hunters Woods Blvd Unit D, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$269,900
Mar 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
4068 Saint Andrews Ct Unit 1, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
2486 days on market
30 Newton Square Dr Unit 3, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,066 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
3821 Mercedes Pl, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,114 sqft
$192,500
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
1931 days on market
6957 Tippecanoe Rd, Canfield, OH 44406
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
144 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,057/mo
44406 Avg Rent
44406 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$2,157

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44406 Avg nightly rate
44406 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$126/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Canfield, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports