GemHausNew report

Wantagh, NY 11793 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11793
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$999,999
Median Sold Price
$779,000
Median Price per Sqft
$480/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market-value signal is the median sold price $779,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comparables in Wantagh; hot market conditions support upward price momentum.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price $999,999 and the median sold price $779,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and suggests careful pricing is needed to achieve timely contracts.

  3. Liquidity appears muted when judged by median days on market 312, which points to slower sales velocity relative to a fast-moving market and suggests sellers may need longer marketing windows even as the market temperature is labeled hot.

  4. Market drivers are mixed: price and rent trends are reported as up and market temperature is reported as hot, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated; with median price per square foot $480 and median market rent $3,800, investors and owner-occupiers should weigh rising rents and price appreciation against elevated financing costs when assessing acquisition timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12 Dahlia Ln, Wantagh, NY 11793
Top Sale

5 beds
1 baths
1,098 sqft
$1,299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,183/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1346 Milanna Ln, Wantagh, NY 11793
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,817 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
1710 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
2 baths
2,434 sqft
$1,080,000
Feb 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
1 Stanford Ct, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,092 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$687/sqft/sqft
3380 Silverton Ave, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$534/sqft/sqft
35 Twin Ln N, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

5 beds
1 baths
1,473 sqft
$738,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
1835 Cornelius Ave, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
167 Twin Ln N, Wantagh, NY 11793
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
2,064 sqft
$468,666
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft

Wantagh, NY 11793 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11793
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$580,000
Median Price per Sqft
$470/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price $580,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests sustained pricing power in the neighborhood; with the market temperature as hot, sellers continue to capture strong sale outcomes.

  2. The median price per square foot $470 reinforces elevated local pricing levels per unit area and, paired with a up price year-over-year trend, indicates ongoing appreciation pressure that may challenge affordability for marginal buyers.

  3. Observed liquidity appears robust: reported sold transactions are meaningful in the sample and the market exhibits up rent year-over-year trend alongside the median market rent of $3,800, suggesting continued demand for both owner-occupied and rented units, though interest rate dynamics may temper transaction pace.

  4. Despite strong prices, interest rate pressure elevated is a material headwind; this elevated rate environment may increase buyer financing costs and could slow sales velocity or widen timing between listings and closings, so price execution should be monitored closely when marketing properties.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

163 Laurel Ln, Wantagh, NY 11793
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,522 sqft
$650,000
Sep 1, 2025
$427/sqft/sqft
22 Balsam Ct, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,326 sqft
$585,000
Feb 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
46 Balsam Ct, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,062 sqft
$564,000
Oct 1, 2025
$531/sqft/sqft
693 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh, NY 11793
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
796 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
205 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,418/mo
11793 Avg Rent
11793 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$5,218

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11793 Avg nightly rate
11793 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Wantagh, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports