GemHausNew report

Staten Island, NY 10308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10308
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$680,000
Median Sold Price
$743,000
Median Price per Sqft
$534/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
471
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Staten Island, NY are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, representing a 0.4% increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 743,000 anchors current market value in ZIP 10308 and, given the hot market temperature, suggests recent transaction prices remain elevated relative to broader Staten Island trends.

  2. median days on market: 471 is materially long and may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite elevated market heat; sellers should expect extended time-to-contract and plan pricing or staging accordingly.

  3. median price per square foot: 534 reinforces a premium local price level for SFR and condo stock in this area; appraisers and listing agents should reference this as a representative recent sale metric when setting comps.

  4. median market rent: 2,700 is trending up alongside rent growth, but with elevated interest rate pressure noted in the market, purchasers financing acquisitions may face tighter affordability, which could temper buyer activity even as rents rise.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16 Hillcrest St, Staten Island, NY 10308
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
780 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,731/sqft/sqft
602 days on market
114 Holly Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,600 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$688/sqft/sqft
40 Dewey Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,718 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$538/sqft/sqft
52 Barlow Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,080 sqft
$740,000
Feb 1, 2026
$685/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
15 Woodland Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,687 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
10 Cottonwood Ct, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,151 sqft
$728,000
Mar 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
51 Country Woods Ln, Staten Island, NY 10308
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,100 sqft
$366,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
32 Glover St, Staten Island, NY 10308
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
945 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft

Staten Island, NY 10308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10308
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$493,500
Median Price per Sqft
$420/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
826

Key Findings

  1. $493,500 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions; this median sold price suggests realized buyer willingness to pay in the neighborhood and should be used as the reference point for pricing and valuation discussions.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is up, supporting a strengthening price environment even as the market shows signs of higher borrowing costs.

  3. Despite a hot market temperature (hot), the neighborhood exhibits slower sales velocity as indicated by a median days on market of 826, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation/closing timelines rather than a supply-driven price collapse.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates reported at 6.3% versus a 5.9% early-2026 average; combine this with a median price per square foot of 420 and a median market rent of 2,700 to prioritize buyers with rate resilience and sellers targeting buyers able to absorb higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

60 Harbour Ct, Staten Island, NY 10308
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,685 sqft
$760,000
Jan 1, 2026
$451/sqft/sqft
139 Tennyson Dr, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,532 sqft
$689,500
Nov 1, 2025
$450/sqft/sqft
1131 days on market
57 Harbour Ct, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,532 sqft
$561,683
Feb 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
51 Yacht Club Cv, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,684 sqft
$550,000
Nov 1, 2025
$327/sqft/sqft
4185 Amboy Rd Apt 2, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,297 sqft
$535,300
Dec 1, 2025
$413/sqft/sqft
3871 Amboy Rd # 1e, Staten Island, NY 10308
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,232 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
4189 Amboy Rd Apt 1b, Staten Island, NY 10308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
693 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$519/sqft/sqft
147 Colon Ave # 6b, Staten Island, NY 10308
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,296 sqft
$300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$231/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,745/mo
10308 Avg Rent
10308 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$4,445

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10308 Avg nightly rate
10308 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$99/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Staten Island, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports