GemHausNew report

Rochester, NY 14609 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14609
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
169
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$112,400
Median Sold Price
$169,900
Median Price per Sqft
$123/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
212

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $169,900, which reflects recent completed transactions and suggests realized pricing is substantially higher than asking in parts of the sample; with the market labeled hot, sellers can expect stronger pricing outcomes on executed sales.

  2. The median days on market of 212 signals slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature; this long time-to-contract may indicate pricing friction, required property preparation, or deal timing mismatches that agents should address through targeted staging, pricing strategy, or contract flexibility.

  3. There is a notable spread between median listing price of $112,400 and the median sold price, which appears to reflect a gap between seller expectations and recent transaction levels; sellers should consider aligning listing strategy to comparable solds and buyers should expect negotiated outcomes to track closer to recent sold prices.

  4. Market context: year-over-year pricing is up and rent is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this mix suggests continued upside pressure on sold prices but also potential sensitivity to financing costs—prioritize deals with clear financing contingencies and time-to-close planning.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

152 Homewood Ln, Rochester, NY 14609
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
127 Wyndham Rd, Irondequoit, NY 14609
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,923 sqft
$376,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
103 Tryon Park, Rochester, NY 14609
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,524 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
53 Bennett Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,352 sqft
$193,000
Apr 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
1730 days on market
222 Vinal Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,304 sqft
$192,000
Apr 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
127 Taft Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
2128 days on market
275 Parsells Ave, Rochester, NY 14609
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,662 sqft
$63,000
Mar 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
65 Mayberry St, Rochester, NY 14609
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft

Rochester, NY 14609 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14609
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
161
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$305,000
Median Price per Sqft
$252/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is 305,000, reflecting a market where recent transactions support upward pricing and giving sellers a measurable pricing advantage; up price momentum and a hot market temperature reinforce seller leverage.

  2. Pricing intensity is evident in the median price per square foot of 252, which suggests firm per-unit pricing that may create pricing friction for buyers who expect discounts in slower markets and appears consistent with the reported up price year-over-year trend.

  3. Rental demand shows strength with a median market rent of 1,050 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, indicating that investor-backed demand or replacement housing pressure may be supporting both rent growth and sales pricing.

  4. Interest rate conditions are noted as moderate, which warrants caution: while rates are not identified as sharply restrictive, the moderate interest rate pressure may temper some buyer affordability and could introduce short-term sensitivity in transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

304 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,408 sqft
$360,000
Jan 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
208 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$350,000
Sep 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
208 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$350,000
Sep 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
420 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$299,000
Aug 1, 2025
$283/sqft/sqft
464 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$227/sqft/sqft
464 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$227/sqft/sqft
164 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$180,000
Oct 1, 2025
$128/sqft/sqft
1316 days on market
164 Bay Village Dr, Rochester, NY 14609
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$180,000
Oct 1, 2025
$128/sqft/sqft
1316 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$268/mo
14609 Avg Rent
14609 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,032

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14609 Avg nightly rate
14609 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Rochester, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports