GemHausNew report

Rochester, NY 14626 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14626
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
169
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
165

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$272,400
Median Sold Price
$235,400
Median Price per Sqft
$157/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
228

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Rochester, NY are 6.4% compared to the 5.6% average seen earlier in 2026, representing a 0.8% increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator — the median sold price is 235,400 — signaling current market value for recent transactions and supporting continued price strength in a market described as hot.

  2. Despite the hot market temperature and year-over-year price gains (up), the median days on market at 228 suggests a slower sales velocity that may reflect pricing friction or extended negotiation timelines rather than weak demand.

  3. Pricing density is elevated around the observed median price per square foot of 157, and with median market rent at 1,500 and rent trends up, investor interest in SFR and condo rental cash flows appears supported even as borrowing costs are under pressure.

  4. Interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated with current comparable mortgage context showing 6.4% versus a prior 5.6%, a 0.8% increase in borrowing costs; combined with a sample-level constrained active supply, this suggests pricing resilience but a need for careful underwriting on rate-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

25 New Hampton Pl, Rochester, NY 14626
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,364 sqft
$999,900
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
34 Carrington Dr, Rochester, NY 14626
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,800 sqft
$810,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
529 days on market
164 Country Wood Lndg, Rochester, NY 14626
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,502 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
76 Creekwood Dr, Rochester, NY 14626
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,474 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
107 Pickdale Dr, Rochester, NY 14626
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,590 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
1072 Long Pond Rd, Rochester, NY 14626
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,278 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
53 Mitchell Rd, Rochester, NY 14626
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,470 sqft
$100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
1592 days on market
328 Sharon Dr, Rochester, NY 14626
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$233/mo
14626 Avg Rent
14626 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$1,733

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14626 Avg nightly rate
14626 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$151/night
Occupancy101 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Rochester, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports