GemHausNew report

Plainview, NY 11803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11803
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$906,500
Median Price per Sqft
$549/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price; $906,500 should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps and reflects realized market value in May 2026 (up price trajectory).

  2. Listing-versus-sale dynamics show a higher median listing price of $1,150,000, creating a visible gap versus the median sold price that may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism even as the broader market temperature is described as hot.

  3. Liquidity shows a mixed signal: the median days on market is 312, which suggests slower sales velocity and extended negotiation windows despite the market being characterized as hot and price year-over-year trend noted as up.

  4. Unit economics and rental context: the median price per square foot is $549 and the median market rent is $4,500, with rent year-over-year trend up, though interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which may temper leverage-driven demand.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

24 Glenwood Rd, Plainview, NY 11803
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
2 baths
1,888 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$636/sqft/sqft
6 Cove Ln, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
2 baths
1,989 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$603/sqft/sqft
29 Elmwood Ct, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
2,078 sqft
$1,029,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
27 Abbey Ln, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,195 sqft
$835,000
Feb 1, 2026
$699/sqft/sqft
80 Elmwood St, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
3 baths
1,461 sqft
$824,000
Feb 1, 2026
$564/sqft/sqft
1239 days on market
5 Terry Ln, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
2 baths
1,510 sqft
$822,000
Mar 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
10 Whitlock St, Plainview, NY 11803
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,415 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
100 Jamaica Ave, Plainview, NY 11803
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,752 sqft
$268,723
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft

Plainview, NY 11803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11803
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,000
Median Sold Price
$744,500
Median Price per Sqft
$568/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
399
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $744,500, represents the neighborhood's median sold price and anchors current market value — this level, combined with a hot market temperature, suggests recent transactions are supporting price strength.

  2. Despite price strength, the market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by a 399 median days on market; this extended time on market may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer behavior rather than broad market weakness, and sellers should account for longer holding periods when planning disposition.

  3. Pricing density remains elevated with a $568 median price per square foot alongside a $4,500 median market rent, signaling strong per-unit value and robust rental demand; investors should weigh rental cashflow assumptions against these price levels.

  4. Market-level trends are supportive: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate — the latter warrants cautious underwriting (moderate) but does not negate the positive price and rental momentum.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

86202 Spruce Pond Cir, Plainview, NY 11803
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

- beds
- baths
1,989 sqft
$1,640,000
Dec 1, 2025
$825/sqft/sqft
18304 Aspenwood Dr, Plainview, NY 11803
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,976 sqft
$1,575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$797/sqft/sqft
29304 Spruce Pond Cir, Plainview, NY 11803
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,976 sqft
$1,575,000
Dec 1, 2025
$797/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
1 Carriage Ln # 201, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
2 baths
1,608 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
93 Carriage Ln, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$710,000
Jan 1, 2026
$555/sqft/sqft
121 Santa Barbara Dr, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
2 baths
1,799 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$389/sqft/sqft
97 Palo Alto Dr, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

- beds
2 baths
1,003 sqft
$674,500
Nov 1, 2025
$672/sqft/sqft
124 Santa Barbara Dr, Plainview, NY 11803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,003 sqft
$655,000
Jan 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
241 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,632/mo
11803 Avg Rent
11803 Cost to Own
Rent$4,500
Own$6,132

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11803 Avg nightly rate
11803 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Plainview, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports