GemHausNew report

Pelham, NY 10803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10803
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,180,000
Median Sold Price
$1,447,250
Median Price per Sqft
$577/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,075

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
396
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the recent transactions: the neighborhood’s representative recent sale sits at a median sold price of $1,447,250, which should be treated as the best indicator of current market value and realized demand. hot market conditions support this transaction-level strength.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of $1,180,000 and the median sold price of $1,447,250, which may indicate sellers’ pricing expectations diverge from recent sale outcomes and suggests pricing friction that could affect time-to-contract.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the sample shows relatively constrained active supply alongside recent sales, while the long median days on market of 396 signals slower sales velocity for some listings; together these suggest transactions are selective and may take longer to close despite strong price levels.

  4. Market fundamentals remain supportive: the median price per square foot is $577 and median market rent is $3,075, the price year-over-year trend is stated as up, and market temperature is explicitly hot; however, interest rate pressure is described as moderate, which may temper near-term buyer urgency.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1415 Park Ln, Pelham, NY 10803
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

- beds
- baths
3,900 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$718/sqft/sqft
6 Hazen St, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,120 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$609/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
417 Wynnewood Rd, Pelham, NY 10803
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,580 sqft
$1,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$659/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
425 Washington Ave, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

5 beds
3 baths
2,222 sqft
$1,605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$722/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1023 Washington Ave, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
2,010 sqft
$1,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$784/sqft/sqft
400 Manor Ridge Rd, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
2,216 sqft
$1,445,500
Apr 1, 2026
$652/sqft/sqft
321 days on market
335 Sixth Ave, Pelham, NY 10803
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,569 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$430/sqft/sqft
414 Third Ave, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,083 sqft
$660,000
Mar 1, 2026
$609/sqft/sqft

Pelham, NY 10803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10803
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$550,000
Median Sold Price
$740,000
Median Price per Sqft
$489/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
478
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $740,000, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and aligns with a hot market tone supported by the price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. The median days on market is 478, which suggests slower sales velocity and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines despite elevated transaction prices.

  3. The median price per square foot is 489 and the median market rent is $2,950, signaling a high per-square-foot valuation that should be used for unit-level pricing comparisons when evaluating SFR and condominium opportunities.

  4. Sampled supply appears to show relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales activity, consistent with a seller-leaning market; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this suggests pricing resilience but potential sensitivity to financing conditions.


Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

55 1st St Unit 206, Pelham, NY 10803
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

2 beds
2 baths
1,405 sqft
$760,000
Apr 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
55 1st St Unit 207, Pelham, NY 10803
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$755,000
Jan 1, 2026
$606/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
55 1st St Unit 110, Pelham, NY 10803
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$640/sqft/sqft
1473 days on market
55 1st St Unit 110, Pelham, NY 10803
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$640/sqft/sqft
1473 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,433/mo
10803 Avg Rent
10803 Cost to Own
Rent$3,075
Own$8,508

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10803 Avg nightly rate
10803 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$198/night
Occupancy156 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pelham, NY get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports