GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14210 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14210

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,900
Median Sold Price
$175,000
Median Price per Sqft
$122/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 175,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests modest appreciation when viewed alongside other indicators.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 365, which may indicate longer marketing periods and pricing friction for properties that are not well positioned.

  3. Price structure shows a median price per square foot of 122, consistent with a market where well-presented homes compete; combined with a up price year-over-year trend, this suggests selective strength for move-in-ready inventory.

  4. Rental fundamentals are robust: the median market rent is 1,300 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and market temperature is neutral, implying balanced buyer-seller dynamics but stronger demand for rental product.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

871 Seneca St, Buffalo, NY 14210
Top Sale

1 beds
2 baths
2,244 sqft
$518,500
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
248 Chamberlin Dr, Buffalo, NY 14210
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
145 Parkview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14210
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,552 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
48 Weyand Ave, Buffalo, NY 14210
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,480 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
110 Sage Ave, Buffalo, NY 14210
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
1744 days on market
124 Zittel St, Buffalo, NY 14210
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,028 sqft
$206,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
1148 days on market
29 Pomona Pl, Buffalo, NY 14210
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,771 sqft
$91,000
Apr 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
165 Smith St, Buffalo, NY 14210
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,391 sqft
$90,000
Apr 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
429 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$279/mo
14210 Avg Rent
14210 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,021

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14210 Avg nightly rate
14210 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$136/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports