GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14211

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
50

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$127,450
Median Sold Price
$123,000
Median Price per Sqft
$98/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo NY 14211 are averaging 6.4%, which is consistent with the typical market rates observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 123,000, which reflects realized transaction levels and should be treated as the most reliable anchor for pricing and valuation decisions; representative recent sale context suggests pricing is set by closed transactions rather than asking behavior.

  2. Seller expectations are positioned above recent realizations, with the median listing price 127,450 exceeding the median sold price 123,000, which may indicate some pricing friction as sellers test the market rather than immediate upward pressure; moderate seller optimism may persist until transactional evidence widens or narrows that gap.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market 281, which suggests extended listing duration and slower sales velocity that may require price responsiveness or targeted marketing to accelerate closings; slower sales velocity may increase holding costs for sellers.

  4. Rental and cost-of-capital signals point to bifurcated strength: median market rent 1,200 and a rising rent trend indicate strengthening rental demand, while the current 30-year fixed mortgage average of 6.4% and moderate interest rate pressure suggest borrowing costs remain a caution for buyers; rent growth alongside moderate interest rate pressure frames owner-occupier affordability constraints but stronger investor interest in rental cash flow.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

234 Bakos Blvd, Buffalo, NY 14211
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,481 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
409 days on market
94 Keystone St, Buffalo, NY 14211
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,911 sqft
$272,000
Apr 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
239 Keystone St, Buffalo, NY 14211
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
76 Humason Ave, Buffalo, NY 14211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
62 Haller Ave, Buffalo, NY 14211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,397 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
53 Roslyn St, Buffalo, NY 14211
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,326 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
448 days on market
83 Montana Ave, Buffalo, NY 14211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,290 sqft
$54,000
Apr 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
185 Kilhoffer St, Buffalo, NY 14211
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,177 sqft
$50,000
Apr 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft
2507 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$507/mo
14211 Avg Rent
14211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$693

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14211 Avg nightly rate
14211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$134/night
Occupancy101 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports