GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14201

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$440,000
Median Sold Price
$377,000
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo, NY are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market are currently facing higher borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is 377,000; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests recent transactions support a modestly rising price backdrop rather than a market surge or collapse.

  2. The observed median days on market is 288, which indicates slower sales velocity and notable pricing friction—transactions are completing but at a longer cadence, implying buyers may be negotiating or waiting for clear value propositions.

  3. The median price per square foot is 215 alongside a median market rent of 1,250, and with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, this points to strengthening rental demand that supports price per square foot stability for owners and investors.

  4. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate is 6.3% versus 6.0% earlier in 2026, reflecting moderate interest rate pressure; this higher cost of borrowing may temper buyer affordability and could slow purchase velocity unless compensated by local income or rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

91 Johnson Park, Buffalo, NY 14201
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
3,386 sqft
$1,151,100
Apr 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
57 Symphony Cir, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,125 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
134 Mariner St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
3,280 sqft
$699,900
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
39 Days Park, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,824 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
389 days on market
161 Mariner St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
133 Whitney Pl, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,380 sqft
$418,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
140 Park St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,254 sqft
$266,500
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
79 College St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
248 days on market

Buffalo, NY 14201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14201

Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$187,000
Median Price per Sqft
$195/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but the exact median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so analysis relies on the transaction sample (total sold properties analyzed: 20) and trend signals; use recent sold transactions as the best available price signal.

  2. price year-over-year trend: up — the market shows an upward price trajectory while the market temperature remains neutral, which suggests modest appreciation pressure but overall balance; neutral market temperature implies pricing gains may be gradual rather than rapid.

  3. median market rent: 1,195 and rent year-over-year trend: up indicate strengthening rental demand and rising rents, which may support investor interest in SFR and condominium assets; rental growth can provide upside for buy-and-hold strategies.

  4. interest rate pressure: moderate — borrowing costs are a headwind for affordability; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo, NY are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market are currently facing higher borrowing costs, which may temper buyer urgency and extend negotiation windows; higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

309 North St Apt 2, Buffalo, NY 14201
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$210,000
Aug 1, 2025
$219/sqft/sqft
309 North St # 6-43g, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$182,000
Jun 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
309 North St Apt 5, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$160,000
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,036/mo
14201 Avg Rent
14201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$2,286

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14201 Avg nightly rate
14201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$209/night
Occupancy184 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports