GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14201
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$440,000
Median Sold Price
$377,000
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo, NY are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market are currently facing higher borrowing costs.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is 377,000; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests recent transactions support a modestly rising price backdrop rather than a market surge or collapse.

  2. The observed median days on market is 288, which indicates slower sales velocity and notable pricing friction—transactions are completing but at a longer cadence, implying buyers may be negotiating or waiting for clear value propositions.

  3. The median price per square foot is 215 alongside a median market rent of 1,250, and with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, this points to strengthening rental demand that supports price per square foot stability for owners and investors.

  4. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate is 6.3% versus 6.0% earlier in 2026, reflecting moderate interest rate pressure; this higher cost of borrowing may temper buyer affordability and could slow purchase velocity unless compensated by local income or rent growth.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

91 Johnson Park, Buffalo, NY 14201
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

2 beds
3 baths
3,386 sqft
$1,151,100
Apr 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
57 Symphony Cir, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,125 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
134 Mariner St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
3,280 sqft
$699,900
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
39 Days Park, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,824 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
389 days on market
161 Mariner St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
133 Whitney Pl, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,380 sqft
$418,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
140 Park St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,254 sqft
$266,500
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
79 College St, Buffalo, NY 14201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
248 days on market

Buffalo, NY 14201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14201
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$187,000
Median Price per Sqft
$195/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo, NY are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market are currently facing higher borrowing costs.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but the exact median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so analysis relies on the transaction sample (total sold properties analyzed: 20) and trend signals; use recent sold transactions as the best available price signal.

  2. price year-over-year trend: up — the market shows an upward price trajectory while the market temperature remains neutral, which suggests modest appreciation pressure but overall balance; neutral market temperature implies pricing gains may be gradual rather than rapid.

  3. median market rent: 1,195 and rent year-over-year trend: up indicate strengthening rental demand and rising rents, which may support investor interest in SFR and condominium assets; rental growth can provide upside for buy-and-hold strategies.

  4. interest rate pressure: moderate — borrowing costs are a headwind for affordability; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Buffalo, NY are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating property owners in this market are currently facing higher borrowing costs, which may temper buyer urgency and extend negotiation windows; higher borrowing costs.


Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

309 North St Apt 2, Buffalo, NY 14201
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$210,000
Aug 1, 2025
$219/sqft/sqft
309 North St # 6-43g, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$182,000
Jun 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
309 North St Apt 5, Buffalo, NY 14201
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$160,000
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,036/mo
14201 Avg Rent
14201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$2,286

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14201 Avg nightly rate
14201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$209/night
Occupancy184 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports