GemHausNew report

North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08902

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$609,900
Median Price per Sqft
$328/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in North Brunswick, NJ, are averaging 6.34%, which is 0.74% higher than the 5.6% average rate observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $609,900, which reflects recent transaction values and suggests moderate price appreciation relative to asking levels in the sample; sellers should prioritize comparables anchored to this representative recent sale when pricing.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $675,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices and could pressure time-to-contract if not adjusted.

  3. Market velocity shows slower liquidity: the median days on market of 312 indicates protracted marketing periods and suggests slower sales velocity; agents should plan longer exposure and stricter buyer qualification to mitigate time-related price risk.

  4. The rental and financing backdrop is mixed but constraining: the median market rent of $2,500 and an upward rent trend support rental demand, while interest rate pressure — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in North Brunswick, NJ, are averaging 6.34%, which is 0.74% higher than the 5.6% average rate observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026 — may limit purchase affordability and keep some buyers sidelined.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1545 Edly Cove Ct, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,248 sqft
$1,164,000
Mar 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
1497 Thomas Ave, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,982 sqft
$955,000
Mar 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
6 Pershing Ct, New Brunswick, NJ 08902
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,182 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
1721 Holly Rd, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,760 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
1088 S Boyd Pkwy, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,652 sqft
$644,900
Feb 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1224 Cherokee Rd, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$610,000
Apr 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
1290 Barkley Pl N, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
840 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$470/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
977 Linwood Pl, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,760 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft

North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08902

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$369,950
Median Sold Price
$370,000
Median Price per Sqft
$313/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
313

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood value signal is best represented by the median sold price: 370,000, which aligns closely with the median listing price: 369,950, suggesting recent transaction prices are tracking current asks and up price momentum.

  2. Despite the price alignment, market liquidity appears muted: the median days on market: 313 indicates slower sales velocity and may signal moderate friction for sellers attempting quick turnarounds.

  3. Inventory conditions show elevated supply pressure relative to recent sales activity (sample basis), so the market exhibits elevated inventory relative to sales activity which may prolong negotiations even as the price year-over-year trend: up supports modest seller pricing power.

  4. Affordability and demand context is mixed: the median market rent: 2,400 and the rent year-over-year trend: up point to strengthening rental demand, while interest rate pressure: elevated (current 30-year average ~6.34% vs prior 5.6%) may constrain buyer pool and lengthen time to sale; consider pricing concessions or rate-sensitive financing strategies for quicker closings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

98 Amy Dr, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,575 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$371/sqft/sqft
1015 Stony Brook Way, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,864 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
62 Goodwin Dr, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,621 sqft
$457,577
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
284 Constitution Cir, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,108 sqft
$403,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
131 Albury Way, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,186 sqft
$401,000
Feb 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
3903 Birchwood Ct, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
936 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
63 Pennsylvania Way, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
1302 N Oaks Blvd, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
942 sqft
$143,000
Apr 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
73 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,564/mo
08902 Avg Rent
08902 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$4,064

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

08902 Avg nightly rate
08902 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy77 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in North Brunswick, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports