GemHausNew report

Winston Salem, NC 27104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27104

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
64

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$339,900
Median Sold Price
$449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$208/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Winston Salem, NC, are approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in early February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 449,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests the neighborhood's realized value is stronger than current asking signals; up year-over-year price trend supports continued appreciation pressure.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 339,900 and the median sold price of 449,000, which may indicate pricing friction or that representative recent sales included higher-end transactions rather than broad market uplift; balanced market temperature appears to moderate that disconnect.

  3. Long selling timelines are evident: the median days on market is 216, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have time to negotiate rather than chase inventory; this slower pace may create opportunities for price-sensitive buyers. slower sales velocity also aligns with moderate interest rate pressure.

  4. Affordability and financing context: the reported current market 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.35% are higher than earlier sub-6% levels, and the stated interest rate pressure is moderate, which may dampen near-term buyer urgency even as rents remain steady with a median market rent of 1,350 and a flat rent year-over-year trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1067 E Kent Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
14,918 sqft
$3,525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
2801 Country Club Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,950 sqft
$1,680,000
Apr 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
2840 Reynolds Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,838 sqft
$1,525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
698 Lichfield Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,237 sqft
$455,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
341 N Peace Haven Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,387 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
248 Anita Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,670 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
700 Rock Garden Cir, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
936 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
155 Turnwood Ln, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Winston Salem, NC 27104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27104

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
64

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$122,500
Median Sold Price
$167,000
Median Price per Sqft
$137/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price 167,000, suggests recent transaction-level value is higher than asking expectations and should be the basis for pricing and appraisal decisions (representative recent sale).

  2. Median days on market 291 points to slower sales velocity and may indicate pricing friction or longer marketing windows; sellers should consider staging and targeted pricing to accelerate transactions while buyers may have more negotiation leverage (moderate/neutral market temperature).

  3. The gap between median listing price 122,500 and median sold price 167,000 implies seller pricing expectations differ from transaction outcomes and buyers should watch for opportunities where listed prices lag realized sales values.

  4. Contextual drivers: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is flat, and interest rate pressure is moderate; additionally, the property rate comparison notes current market 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%, which may temper buyer affordability and slow turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4532 Fernhaven Cir, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,543 sqft
$243,000
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
128 Pebble Ridge Ln, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,189 sqft
$236,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
2625 Greenbrier Rd Apt B, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
380 Hanover Arms Ct Apt C, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,253 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
630 Balfour Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
630 Balfour Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
3830 Country Club Rd Apt L, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$106,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
736 days on market
3830 Country Club Rd Apt L, Winston Salem, NC 27104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$106,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
736 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,384/mo
27104 Avg Rent
27104 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$2,734

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27104 Avg nightly rate
27104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Winston Salem, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports