GemHausNew report

Springfield, MO 65810 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 65810

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$485,000
Median Sold Price
$247,500
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
160

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $247,500 is the primary recent transaction indicator for 65810 and suggests modest realized values compared with asking levels; the median listing price $485,000 creates a pronounced pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations are ahead of market-clearing prices.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by the median days on market 160, which suggests transactions are taking longer and that elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be producing pricing friction.

  3. Price momentum is positive—up—and combined with a neutral market temperature this points to a balanced market where median sold price $247,500 growth is proceeding without overheating despite longer time-to-contract.

  4. Rental demand appears supportive: median market rent $1,600 alongside a rent year-over-year trend up suggests steady rental fundamentals, while moderate interest rate pressure warrants caution for buyer financing sensitivity and could continue to slow transaction turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2541 W Allen Dr, Springfield, MO 65810
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,909 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
2301 W Camino Alto St, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,819 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
5700 S Clay Ave, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,806 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
5645 S Jefferson Ave, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,612 sqft
$247,500
Jan 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2759 W Buena Vista St, Springfield, MO 65810
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
2759 W Buena Vista St, Springfield, MO 65810
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
5670 S Dayton Ave, Springfield, MO 65810
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$166,000
Dec 1, 2025
$166/sqft/sqft
5670 S Dayton Ave, Springfield, MO 65810
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$166,000
Dec 1, 2025
$166/sqft/sqft

Springfield, MO 65810 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 65810

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$437,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, but the median sold price is not available in the provided metrics and may be missing due to limited closed-transaction reporting or a small recent-sale sample; as a reference point, median listing price: 437,900. primary comparator

  2. The asking-level snapshot vs. actual sales activity shows mixed signals: median days on market: 305 is very long and suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction, while the price year-over-year trend is up, indicating modest upward pressure on valuations.

  3. Liquidity appears balanced to slightly soft with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which may indicate moderate transaction volume and give buyers more negotiation room; market temperature: neutral. balanced conditions

  4. Rental fundamentals support investor interest: median market rent: 1,350 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up signals steady rental demand, but moderate interest rate pressure may temper buyer affordability and slow transaction pace. moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 120, Springfield, MO 65810
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,100 sqft
$539,900
$257/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 112, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft
$485,900
$269/sqft/sqft
378 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 101, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
1,630 sqft
$449,900
$276/sqft/sqft
429 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 105, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft
$445,900
$247/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 201a, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,630 sqft
$429,900
$264/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 206, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,630 sqft
$429,900
$264/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 209, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
1,630 sqft
$429,900
$264/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
5955 S Farm Road 163 Unit 205, Springfield, MO 65810
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,630 sqft
$429,900
$264/sqft/sqft
358 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$160/mo
65810 Avg Rent
65810 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,440

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

65810 Avg nightly rate
65810 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$139/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Springfield, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports