GemHausNew report

Grayling, MI 49738 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49738

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,950
Median Sold Price
$196,000
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
464

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 196,000, reflects recent transaction values and suggests market value has softened year-over-year with the broader price trend listed as down.

  2. Despite balanced market temperature, the median days on market at 464 signals slower sales velocity and pricing friction; this extended time-to-contract may indicate buyers have more negotiation leverage and that sellers should consider realistic pricing and concessions. moderate interest rate pressure further supports cautious buyer activity.

  3. The median price per square foot of 162 provides a stable unit-value benchmark for appraisals and pricing strategy; when combined with slower sales velocity, sellers may need to align list pricing closely to this per-square-foot benchmark to minimize time on market. neutral market temperature suggests neither side has a clear advantage.

  4. Local rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,550 and the regional context reports strong rental demand with limited availability, which may support landlords and investors focusing on cashflow and lease-up prospects even as for-sale activity stabilizes. strong rental demand appears to coexist with a balanced for-sale market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3866 Wintergreen Ln, Grayling, MI 49738
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
540 sqft
$835,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,546/sqft/sqft
3126 S Portage Ave, Grayling, MI 49738
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,348 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$389/sqft/sqft
602 days on market
4995 E North Down River Rd, Grayling, MI 49738
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
1 baths
1,782 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
2045 Mccarty Dr, Grayling, MI 49738
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
6110 Alex Rd, Grayling, MI 49738
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,676 sqft
$173,000
Feb 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
766 County Road 612, Grayling, MI 49738
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,560 sqft
$164,500
Feb 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
1064 days on market
2466 Sunset Strip, Grayling, MI 49738
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
825 sqft
$99,900
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
1370 S I 75 Business Loop, Grayling, MI 49738
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,816 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$33/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$355/mo
49738 Avg Rent
49738 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$1,195

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49738 Avg nightly rate
49738 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$242/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grayling, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports