GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49544 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49544
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$465,000
Median Sold Price
$324,900
Median Price per Sqft
$224/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,375

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids, MI are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $324,900, which — alongside a hot market and a price year‑over‑year trend that is up — suggests recent transactions are supporting continued upward pricing pressure in 49544.

  2. Liquidity appears slow on a time‑to‑contract basis: the median days on market is 317, which may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite the hot market temperature; combined with the sample’s characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this suggests buyers may be selective and transactions can take longer to close.

  3. Unit value is supported by a median price per square foot of $224, indicating that buyers are paying a premium per area in this ZIP; given the market temperature is hot, sellers can expect price resiliency at or near these per‑square‑foot levels for competitively positioned SFR and condo inventory.

  4. Affordability and carrying costs are under pressure: the median market rent is $1,375 and interest rate pressure is noted as elevated, with current 30‑year fixed rates averaging 6.3% — together these factors tighten buyer purchasing power even as rent trends are up, supporting continued investor and renter demand but increasing cost sensitivity for owner‑occupant buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4391 Fruit Ridge Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,352 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
2510 4 Mile Rd Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,008 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
1289 Harding St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,196 sqft
$385,900
Apr 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
1004 Needham Ct Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$317,500
Feb 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
379 days on market
3204 Ipswich Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
2405 Miller Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,856 sqft
$274,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
1724 Harding St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,235 sqft
$236,500
Apr 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
1126 3 Mile Rd Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,018 sqft
$160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft

Grand Rapids, MI 49544 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49544
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$315,000
Median Price per Sqft
$262/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,375

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $315,000 median sold price, signaling that recent transaction activity centers around this price point in the 49544 area and supporting a up price year-over-year trend.

  2. The 333 days median days on market suggests slower sales velocity versus typical rapid-turn markets and may indicate pricing friction or extended negotiation timelines rather than immediate turnover.

  3. The $262 median price per square foot, together with a $1,375 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend, implies pricing levels that remain supported by rental demand and could sustain buyer interest for income-oriented purchasers.

  4. Market conditions show a hot market temperature while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed around 6.3%), creating a tension where seller-favorable pricing persists but elevated financing costs may moderate buyer qualifying power.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3333 Golfview Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,139 sqft
$334,500
Nov 1, 2025
$294/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
966 Mccarty St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,374 sqft
$225,000
Dec 1, 2025
$164/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
873 Mccarty St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49544
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
868 sqft
$219,250
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
149 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$531/mo
49544 Avg Rent
49544 Cost to Own
Rent$1,375
Own$1,906

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49544 Avg nightly rate
49544 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$124/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports