GemHausNew report

Rochester Hills, MI 48306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48306
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,000,000
Median Sold Price
$649,900
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
283

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Rochester Hills, MI, average approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $649,900 is the most reliable indicator of realized market value in May 2026 and suggests recent transactions are anchoring pricing well below asking levels, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed deals.

  2. median listing price: $1,000,000 relative to the median sold price highlights a meaningful gap that appears to pressure negotiations and may extend time-to-close; paired with median days on market: 283, this suggests slower sales velocity even as prices trend upward.

  3. market temperature: hot and price year-over-year trend: up together signal persistent demand that supports higher price levels, meaning sellers can remain selective but should account for the observed listing-to-sale gap when pricing to transact quickly.

  4. median price per square foot: $216 and median market rent: $2,800 provide context for valuation and income comparables in underwriting and pricing decisions, while interest rate pressure: moderate (with 30-year fixed rates around 6.5% locally) advises caution on buyer affordability and financing-dependent offers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2821 Addison Cir S, Rochester, MI 48306
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,420 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
5826 Murfield Dr, Rochester, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,503 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
877 Quarry, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,263 sqft
$1,030,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
2433 Westwood Dr, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,080 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
4179 Wincrest Ln, Rochester, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,166 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
2456 Westwood Dr, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,558 sqft
$630,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
1669 Snowden Cir, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,525 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
3285 Spring Meadow Dr, Rochester, MI 48306
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,854 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
92 days on market

Rochester Hills, MI 48306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48306
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$481,450
Median Sold Price
$324,900
Median Price per Sqft
$226/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price: $324,900, which reflects recent transaction levels and should be treated as the leading signal for pricing decisions in listings and offers (hot market backdrop).

  2. The median listing price is $481,450, a materially higher asking level compared with realized sales that suggests seller expectations are above transaction prices and may create pricing friction between buyers and sellers.

  3. Observed liquidity signals are mixed: the median days on market is 284, which points to slower sales velocity even though the market temperature is reported as hot and interest rate pressure is moderate (current average 30‑year fixed ~ 6.5%), suggesting that extended time-to-contract may reflect pricing gaps rather than weak demand.

  4. Valuation context: the median price per square foot is $226 while the median market rent is $1,900, and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating sustained demand for rental accommodation even as for-sale pricing shows a spread between asking and achieved sale prices.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2750 Castlemartin Ct, Oakland Township, MI 48306
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,362 sqft
$612,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
2794 Castlemartin Ct, Oakland Township, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,336 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
2794 Castlemartin Ct, Oakland Township, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,336 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
3582 Oakmonte Blvd, Rochester, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
1535 Surrey Ln, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1133 Tienken Ct, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$177,560
Mar 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
1133 Tienken Ct, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$177,560
Mar 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
108 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,150/mo
48306 Avg Rent
48306 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$3,950

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48306 Avg nightly rate
48306 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$80/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/23/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Rochester Hills, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports