GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48219
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
97
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$101,000
Median Sold Price
$112,000
Median Price per Sqft
$91/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48219 area are 6.3%, reflecting a market where borrowing costs remain elevated compared to earlier 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $112,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value; this representative recent sale level, combined with a median days on market: 247, suggests slower transaction velocity and that sellers may need extended time to reach closing in this market.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between median listing price: $101,000 and the median sold price: $112,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and realized sale levels diverge; this gap appears in the context of cold market conditions.

  3. Inventory signals point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, together with the market temperature: cold, suggests continued buyer leverage and potential downward pressure on prices consistent with the reported down price year-over-year trend.

  4. Rents are a notable strength: median market rent: $1,250 alongside a up rent year-over-year trend supports ongoing rental demand; however, borrowing costs (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48219 area are 6.3%) and interest rate pressure: moderate create a cautious environment for buyers financing purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

19121 Curtis St, Detroit, MI 48219
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,156 sqft
$170,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
20224 Redfern St, Detroit, MI 48219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
18831 Margareta St, Detroit, MI 48219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$114,000
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
17585 Faust Ave, Detroit, MI 48219
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,462 sqft
$81,001
Mar 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
3725 days on market
18655 Salem St, Detroit, MI 48219
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
722 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
20300 Burt Rd, Detroit, MI 48219
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,060 sqft
$74,900
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
20285 Glastonbury Rd, Detroit, MI 48219
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
18724 Greenview Ave, Detroit, MI 48219
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
839 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
189 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$547/mo
48219 Avg Rent
48219 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$703

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48219 Avg nightly rate
48219 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$95/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports