GemHausNew report

Downers Grove, IL 60515 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60515
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$525,000
Median Price per Sqft
$335/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,372

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: $525,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be the focal point for pricing decisions rather than asking prices. hot market conditions and upward price momentum support sellers' ability to achieve close to market value on well-positioned homes.

  2. Liquidity appears slower despite a hot market: the median days on market is 277, which suggests extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity for certain listings and may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity even as prices trend up. moderate interest rate pressure could be contributing to longer time-to-contract.

  3. There is a pronounced gap between asking and realized prices: the median listing price is $1,150,000 versus the median sold price of $525,000, which suggests seller expectations in some segments are materially above recent transaction levels and may require price adjustments to achieve sales. pricing friction appears concentrated in higher-priced listings.

  4. Rents and broader market momentum are supportive: the median market rent is $2,372 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while the overall price year-over-year trend is also up and market temperature is hot; investors should weigh slower transaction velocity against rising rents and prices when evaluating acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

830 Franklin St, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,730 sqft
$1,950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$523/sqft/sqft
1360 Turvey Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,860 sqft
$1,775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
996 days on market
755 Farley Pl, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,265 sqft
$1,481,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,171/sqft/sqft
903 days on market
916 Grant St, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,608 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
4141 Longmeadow Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,160 sqft
$567,000
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
430 Gierz St, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,387 sqft
$560,000
Apr 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
4238 Lindley St, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,725 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
4424 Arbor Cir Apt 3, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
802 sqft
$179,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
157 days on market

Downers Grove, IL 60515 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60515
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$217,500
Median Sold Price
$242,450
Median Price per Sqft
$230/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,740

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
262

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 242,450 is the primary indicator of market value — recent transactions center around this level, supporting the assessment that the market is currently hot and experiencing price appreciation (price year-over-year trend: up).

  2. median days on market 262 suggests slower sales velocity than a typical rapid-turn market and may indicate greater time needed to convert listings into closed sales despite a hot market temperature.

  3. median price per square foot 230 indicates pricing strength on a per-unit-area basis; when combined with a moderate interest rate pressure environment, sellers may sustain elevated asking strategies while buyers remain price-sensitive.

  4. median market rent 1,740 and the rent year-over-year trend of up imply continued rental demand supporting investor interest, while the sampled inventory context points to relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed data set, which may sustain upward price pressure; interpret liquidity as paced (not instantaneous) rather than deeply constrained.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4929 Forest Ave Unit 1b, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,585 sqft
$830,000
Feb 1, 2026
$321/sqft/sqft
965 Rogers St Unit 202, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,179 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
9o7 Curtiss St # 504, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,128 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
4129 Saratoga Ave Apt 106, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
4224 Saratoga Ave Apt 105, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
3913 Saratoga Ave # G117, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,250 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
543 Burlington Ave Apt 112e, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$162,000
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
215 days on market
543 Burlington Ave Apt 204e, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
690 sqft
$140,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
74 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,096/mo
60515 Avg Rent
60515 Cost to Own
Rent$2,372
Own$3,468

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60515 Avg nightly rate
60515 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$169/night
Occupancy211 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Downers Grove, IL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports