GemHausNew report

Deerfield, IL 60015 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60015
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
57
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$849,000
Median Sold Price
$761,000
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,699

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
273

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Deerfield IL 60015 are averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price $761,000, signals realized market value and, together with the reported marketTemperature hot, suggests continued upward pressure on transaction prices.

  2. The spread between the median listing price $849,000 and the median sold price suggests pricing friction and elevated seller expectations; coupled with the lengthy median days on market 273, this may indicate slower sales velocity and longer negotiation cycles rather than immediate turnover.

  3. The median price per square foot $307 indicates premium pricing relative to typical suburban peers and, when combined with a rising rent trend and median market rent $2,699, supports ongoing investor and rental demand as rentYoYTrend is up.

  4. Interest rate dynamics warrant caution: interest rate pressure moderate with property rate comparison noting current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, which may temper some buyer urgency despite a hot market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

843 Central Ave, Deerfield, IL 60015
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$1,575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,969/sqft/sqft
938 days on market
1005 Hiawatha Ln, Riverwoods, IL 60015
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
6,879 sqft
$1,510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1530 Woodland Dr, Deerfield, IL 60015
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,986 sqft
$1,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$730/sqft/sqft
1632 Village Green Ct, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

6 beds
2 baths
2,462 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
1285 Montgomery Dr, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,874 sqft
$864,000
Mar 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
930 King Richards Ct, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,676 sqft
$861,500
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1240 Warrington Rd, Deerfield, IL 60015
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,429 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
583 days on market
362 Kelburn Rd Apt 124, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
955 sqft
$297,000
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
2139 days on market

Deerfield, IL 60015 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60015
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,000
Median Sold Price
$345,000
Median Price per Sqft
$237/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,180

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the $345,000 median sold price, which, combined with a hot market temperature and an upward price trend, suggests recent transaction prices are supporting ongoing appreciation.

  2. Despite the strong price signal, the median days on market is 308, which points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction—this may indicate that certain listings require longer marketing time to reach contract even as overall prices rise.

  3. Supply dynamics in the analyzed sample appear to reflect relatively constrained active supply versus sales activity, producing up year-over-year rent and price trends; median price per square foot of $237 and median market rent of $2,180 support continued investor and landlord interest in the SFR and condominium segments.

  4. Interest-rate context is a moderating factor: interest rate pressure is moderate, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Deerfield IL 60015 are averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026; this may temper buyer urgency despite a hot market temperature and rising rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

431 Kelburn Rd Apt 313, Deerfield, IL 60015
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,875 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
864 Swan Ln, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
888 Swan Blvd, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$333,333
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1316 Barclay Ln # 1-3, Deerfield, IL 60015
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,196 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
1138 Inverrary Ln, Deerfield, IL 60015
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$283,000
Apr 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1336 Inverrary Ln, Deerfield, IL 60015
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
716 Inverrary Ln, Deerfield, IL 60015
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
990 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
460 Inverrary Ln, Deerfield, IL 60015
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,582/mo
60015 Avg Rent
60015 Cost to Own
Rent$2,699
Own$5,281

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60015 Avg nightly rate
60015 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$177/night
Occupancy172 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Deerfield, IL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports